General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDF

Word F
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) Incorrect
  1) Correct
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1589 33% 33% -.8
Incorrect 550 11.4% 44.4% -.28
Correct 2500 51.9% 96.2% .25
No answer 181 3.8% 100% 4.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
205
32.2%
425
34.5%
466
32.3%
329
36.3%
151
33.0%
1576
Incorrect 13.8%
92
10.1%
133
12.8%
172
10.6%
108
9.1%
38
11.4%
543
Correct 53.1%
355
54.6%
719
48.7%
657
53.2%
542
48.3%
201
51.9%
2474
No answer 2.4%
16
3.1%
41
4.0%
54
3.8%
39
6.3%
26
3.7%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
501
32.0%
205
34.3%
161
35.6%
244
35.2%
69
31.8%
405
33.0%
1585
Incorrect 10.0%
154
9.7%
62
12.3%
58
13.3%
91
11.7%
23
12.5%
159
11.4%
547
Correct 53.5%
822
54.5%
349
50.2%
236
48.0%
329
49.5%
97
51.9%
661
51.9%
2494
No answer 3.9%
60
3.8%
24
3.2%
15
3.2%
22
3.6%
7
3.8%
49
3.7%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
249
34.2%
178
32.6%
573
33.8%
228
33.4%
305
33.0%
1533
Incorrect 9.3%
72
10.4%
54
11.9%
209
11.9%
80
10.7%
98
11.1%
513
Correct 55.9%
434
53.3%
277
51.9%
910
51.2%
345
52.5%
480
52.7%
2446
No answer 2.8%
22
2.1%
11
3.6%
63
3.1%
21
3.4%
31
3.2%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1213
31.2%
225
37.9%
151
33.0%
1589
Incorrect 8.3%
306
25.1%
181
15.8%
63
11.4%
550
Correct 55.8%
2065
37.0%
267
42.2%
168
51.9%
2500
No answer 3.1%
116
6.8%
49
4.0%
16
3.8%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
776
34.1%
358
34.9%
30
31.8%
294
33.0%
126
33.0%
1584
Incorrect 12.8%
302
11.0%
115
7.0%
6
8.9%
82
11.0%
42
11.4%
547
Correct 50.2%
1186
51.6%
541
54.7%
47
56.2%
520
52.1%
199
51.9%
2493
No answer 4.1%
97
3.3%
35
3.5%
3
3.1%
29
3.9%
15
3.7%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
693
33.3%
896
33.0%
1589
Incorrect 11.4%
242
11.5%
308
11.4%
550
Correct 53.3%
1136
50.7%
1364
51.9%
2500
No answer 2.9%
61
4.5%
120
3.8%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share