General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDG

Word G
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) Incorrect
  1) Correct
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1589 33% 33% -.62
Incorrect 1925 39.9% 72.9% -.18
Correct 1029 21.3% 94.3% .27
No answer 277 5.7% 100% 3.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
205
32.2%
425
34.5%
466
32.3%
329
36.3%
151
33.0%
1576
Incorrect 51.2%
342
46.0%
606
37.5%
506
32.6%
332
28.4%
118
39.9%
1904
Correct 12.4%
83
16.9%
223
21.7%
293
30.3%
308
26.4%
110
21.3%
1017
No answer 5.7%
38
4.9%
64
6.2%
84
4.8%
49
8.9%
37
5.7%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
501
32.0%
205
34.3%
161
35.6%
244
35.2%
69
31.8%
405
33.0%
1585
Incorrect 39.9%
614
40.0%
256
42.1%
198
41.0%
281
35.2%
69
39.3%
501
40.0%
1919
Correct 21.0%
323
22.7%
145
19.4%
91
18.8%
129
19.9%
39
23.5%
299
21.4%
1026
No answer 6.4%
99
5.3%
34
4.3%
20
4.7%
32
9.7%
19
5.4%
69
5.7%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
249
34.2%
178
32.6%
573
33.8%
228
33.4%
305
33.0%
1533
Incorrect 36.2%
281
38.8%
202
43.7%
767
38.6%
260
39.1%
357
40.2%
1867
Correct 28.6%
222
23.1%
120
18.2%
319
22.1%
149
21.8%
199
21.7%
1009
No answer 3.2%
25
3.8%
20
5.5%
96
5.5%
37
5.8%
53
5.0%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1213
31.2%
225
37.9%
151
33.0%
1589
Incorrect 38.1%
1410
50.4%
364
37.9%
151
39.9%
1925
Correct 23.9%
886
11.4%
82
15.3%
61
21.3%
1029
No answer 5.2%
191
7.1%
51
8.8%
35
5.7%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
776
34.1%
358
34.9%
30
31.8%
294
33.0%
126
33.0%
1584
Incorrect 41.8%
988
35.8%
376
30.2%
26
39.2%
363
43.5%
166
40.0%
1919
Correct 19.3%
456
23.5%
247
33.7%
29
24.4%
226
18.1%
69
21.4%
1027
No answer 6.0%
141
6.5%
68
1.2%
1
4.5%
42
5.5%
21
5.7%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
693
33.3%
896
33.0%
1589
Incorrect 42.4%
905
37.9%
1020
39.9%
1925
Correct 19.4%
413
22.9%
616
21.3%
1029
No answer 5.7%
121
5.8%
156
5.7%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share