General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDH

Word H
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) Incorrect
  1) Correct
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1589 33% 33% -.63
Incorrect 1716 35.6% 68.6% -.29
Correct 1004 20.8% 89.4% .06
No answer 511 10.6% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
205
32.2%
425
34.5%
466
32.3%
329
36.3%
151
33.0%
1576
Incorrect 44.0%
294
39.3%
518
35.0%
472
30.6%
311
24.8%
103
35.6%
1698
Correct 16.6%
111
19.4%
256
18.8%
254
27.6%
281
21.6%
90
20.8%
992
No answer 8.7%
58
9.0%
119
11.6%
157
9.5%
97
17.3%
72
10.5%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
501
32.0%
205
34.3%
161
35.6%
244
35.2%
69
31.8%
405
33.0%
1585
Incorrect 34.3%
527
33.3%
213
37.0%
174
36.6%
251
33.7%
66
37.5%
478
35.6%
1709
Correct 22.1%
339
24.2%
155
20.6%
97
19.0%
130
17.9%
35
19.3%
246
20.9%
1002
No answer 11.1%
170
10.5%
67
8.1%
38
8.9%
61
13.3%
26
11.4%
145
10.6%
507
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
249
34.2%
178
32.6%
573
33.8%
228
33.4%
305
33.0%
1533
Incorrect 31.5%
245
34.8%
181
37.6%
660
37.1%
250
35.4%
324
35.8%
1660
Correct 29.3%
228
24.4%
127
18.5%
325
18.5%
125
20.4%
186
21.4%
991
No answer 7.1%
55
6.5%
34
11.2%
197
10.5%
71
10.8%
99
9.8%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1213
31.2%
225
37.9%
151
33.0%
1589
Incorrect 33.4%
1234
46.3%
334
37.2%
148
35.6%
1716
Correct 23.5%
870
10.8%
78
14.1%
56
20.8%
1004
No answer 10.4%
383
11.8%
85
10.8%
43
10.6%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
776
34.1%
358
34.9%
30
31.8%
294
33.0%
126
33.0%
1584
Incorrect 36.6%
865
35.5%
372
22.1%
19
33.3%
308
38.0%
145
35.6%
1709
Correct 18.7%
442
20.0%
210
34.9%
30
26.8%
248
19.4%
74
20.9%
1004
No answer 11.8%
278
10.4%
109
8.1%
7
8.1%
75
9.7%
37
10.5%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
693
33.3%
896
33.0%
1589
Incorrect 39.2%
836
32.7%
880
35.6%
1716
Correct 19.4%
414
21.9%
590
20.8%
1004
No answer 8.9%
189
12.0%
322
10.6%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share