General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDI

Word I
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) Incorrect
  1) Correct
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1589 33% 33% -.88
Incorrect 744 15.4% 48.4% -.23
Correct 2391 49.6% 98% .43
No answer 96 2% 100% 5.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
205
32.2%
425
34.5%
466
32.3%
329
36.3%
151
33.0%
1576
Incorrect 15.7%
105
13.0%
171
14.9%
201
18.3%
186
16.6%
69
15.3%
732
Correct 51.8%
346
52.5%
692
48.9%
660
48.2%
491
43.0%
179
49.7%
2368
No answer 1.8%
12
2.3%
30
1.6%
22
1.2%
12
4.1%
17
2.0%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
501
32.0%
205
34.3%
161
35.6%
244
35.2%
69
31.8%
405
33.0%
1585
Incorrect 14.4%
221
14.5%
93
12.1%
57
15.0%
103
18.9%
37
17.7%
226
15.3%
737
Correct 50.7%
779
51.6%
330
51.3%
241
47.8%
328
44.4%
87
49.0%
624
49.7%
2389
No answer 2.3%
36
1.9%
12
2.3%
11
1.6%
11
1.5%
3
1.5%
19
1.9%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
249
34.2%
178
32.6%
573
33.8%
228
33.4%
305
33.0%
1533
Incorrect 16.5%
128
14.6%
76
14.9%
261
15.3%
103
15.5%
142
15.3%
710
Correct 49.7%
386
50.4%
262
50.9%
894
49.0%
330
49.3%
451
50.1%
2323
No answer 1.8%
14
0.8%
4
1.5%
27
1.9%
13
1.8%
16
1.6%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1213
31.2%
225
37.9%
151
33.0%
1589
Incorrect 14.3%
528
21.5%
155
15.3%
61
15.4%
744
Correct 51.1%
1892
45.2%
326
43.5%
173
49.6%
2391
No answer 1.8%
67
2.2%
16
3.3%
13
2.0%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
776
34.1%
358
34.9%
30
31.8%
294
33.0%
126
33.0%
1584
Incorrect 16.6%
393
15.3%
161
7.0%
6
13.7%
127
14.4%
55
15.4%
742
Correct 48.8%
1151
47.7%
500
57.0%
49
52.9%
489
50.8%
194
49.6%
2383
No answer 1.7%
41
2.9%
30
1.2%
1
1.6%
15
1.8%
7
2.0%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
693
33.3%
896
33.0%
1589
Incorrect 14.6%
312
16.1%
432
15.4%
744
Correct 51.0%
1087
48.5%
1304
49.6%
2391
No answer 1.9%
40
2.1%
56
2.0%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share