General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDJ

Word J
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) Incorrect
  1) Correct
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1589 33% 33% -.63
Incorrect 2182 45.3% 78.2% -.1
Correct 868 18% 96.2% .43
No answer 181 3.8% 100% 4.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
205
32.2%
425
34.5%
466
32.3%
329
36.3%
151
33.0%
1576
Incorrect 47.0%
314
45.1%
594
44.3%
597
45.8%
466
44.7%
186
45.2%
2157
Correct 19.5%
130
19.4%
256
17.2%
232
18.9%
192
12.3%
51
18.1%
861
No answer 2.8%
19
3.3%
43
4.0%
54
3.0%
31
6.7%
28
3.7%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
501
32.0%
205
34.3%
161
35.6%
244
35.2%
69
31.8%
405
33.0%
1585
Incorrect 42.0%
645
44.1%
282
45.1%
212
50.3%
345
45.4%
89
47.3%
602
45.3%
2175
Correct 20.8%
319
20.3%
130
17.0%
80
11.5%
79
14.8%
29
18.0%
229
18.0%
866
No answer 4.7%
72
3.6%
23
3.6%
17
2.6%
18
4.6%
9
3.0%
38
3.7%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
249
34.2%
178
32.6%
573
33.8%
228
33.4%
305
33.0%
1533
Incorrect 36.8%
286
41.0%
213
50.3%
882
45.7%
308
45.4%
415
45.3%
2104
Correct 28.4%
221
22.5%
117
13.7%
240
17.7%
119
17.3%
158
18.4%
855
No answer 2.7%
21
2.3%
12
3.4%
60
2.8%
19
3.9%
36
3.2%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1213
31.2%
225
37.9%
151
33.0%
1589
Incorrect 42.7%
1580
58.3%
421
45.5%
181
45.3%
2182
Correct 20.6%
763
7.9%
57
12.1%
48
18.0%
868
No answer 3.9%
144
2.6%
19
4.5%
18
3.8%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
776
34.1%
358
34.9%
30
31.8%
294
33.0%
126
33.0%
1584
Incorrect 48.5%
1144
45.6%
478
36.0%
31
37.4%
346
45.8%
175
45.3%
2174
Correct 15.2%
360
15.3%
161
26.7%
23
27.9%
258
16.8%
64
18.0%
866
No answer 3.4%
81
5.0%
52
2.3%
2
2.9%
27
4.5%
17
3.7%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
693
33.3%
896
33.0%
1589
Incorrect 44.8%
955
45.6%
1227
45.3%
2182
Correct 18.9%
403
17.3%
465
18.0%
868
No answer 3.8%
81
3.7%
100
3.8%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share