General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER1

Gender of first person
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 2641 54.8% 54.8% -.89
Female 2178 45.2% 100% 1.07
No answer 1 0% 100% 14.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Male 55.4%
370
55.3%
729
55.0%
742
58.3%
593
44.5%
185
54.9%
2619
Female 44.6%
298
44.7%
589
45.0%
607
41.7%
425
55.5%
231
45.1%
2150
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Male 54.7%
840
59.8%
383
53.0%
249
55.7%
382
49.0%
96
53.7%
684
54.8%
2634
Female 45.3%
696
40.2%
257
47.0%
221
44.3%
304
51.0%
100
46.3%
590
45.1%
2168
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Male 48.6%
378
55.4%
288
54.9%
963
55.2%
372
59.7%
546
54.9%
2547
Female 51.2%
398
44.6%
232
45.1%
792
44.8%
302
40.3%
368
45.1%
2092
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 57.0%
2109
42.4%
306
56.8%
226
54.8%
2641
Female 43.0%
1590
57.6%
416
43.2%
172
45.2%
2178
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 53.5%
1264
55.1%
578
58.1%
50
59.0%
546
51.6%
197
54.9%
2635
Female 46.5%
1097
44.8%
470
41.9%
36
41.0%
379
48.4%
185
45.1%
2167
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 87.0%
1854
29.3%
787
54.8%
2641
Female 13.0%
278
70.7%
1900
45.2%
2178
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share