General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR1

Marital status of first person
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 2401 49.8% 49.8% -.84
Widowed 433 9% 58.8% -.24
Divorced 799 16.6% 75.4% .36
Separated 161 3.3% 78.7% .96
Never married 990 20.5% 99.3% 1.56
Don't know 22 .5% 99.7% 3.35
No answer 14 .3% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Married 37.3%
249
56.4%
744
51.4%
694
53.2%
542
35.3%
147
49.8%
2376
Widowed 2.2%
15
1.1%
15
4.7%
63
13.0%
132
48.1%
200
8.9%
425
Divorced 7.5%
50
12.3%
162
23.4%
315
22.0%
224
10.8%
45
16.7%
796
Separated 3.4%
23
3.9%
52
3.2%
43
3.3%
34
1.4%
6
3.3%
158
Never married 48.7%
325
25.6%
337
16.5%
223
7.6%
77
4.1%
17
20.5%
979
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.5%
7
0.7%
7
0.2%
1
0.5%
22
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Married 41.5%
638
49.4%
316
54.7%
257
51.5%
353
54.6%
107
56.8%
723
49.8%
2394
Widowed 7.5%
116
5.9%
38
9.4%
44
6.6%
45
12.2%
24
12.8%
163
9.0%
430
Divorced 19.4%
298
20.8%
133
15.7%
74
14.7%
101
12.2%
24
13.1%
167
16.6%
797
Separated 3.4%
52
3.4%
22
2.6%
12
3.4%
23
3.1%
6
3.5%
45
3.3%
160
Never married 27.6%
424
19.7%
126
16.8%
79
22.7%
156
16.3%
32
13.3%
170
20.5%
987
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
4
1.5%
3
0.4%
5
0.5%
22
No answer 0.2%
3
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Married 40.4%
314
50.0%
260
47.7%
838
54.0%
364
59.2%
541
49.9%
2317
Widowed 7.6%
59
5.2%
27
10.0%
176
7.6%
51
10.5%
96
8.8%
409
Divorced 17.4%
135
18.1%
94
17.4%
306
16.5%
111
14.2%
130
16.7%
776
Separated 3.9%
30
3.3%
17
2.9%
51
3.3%
22
3.5%
32
3.3%
152
Never married 29.5%
229
23.1%
120
21.0%
369
18.1%
122
12.4%
113
20.5%
953
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
11
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.5%
21
No answer 0.6%
5
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 53.5%
1978
30.2%
218
51.5%
205
49.8%
2401
Widowed 9.4%
348
9.4%
68
4.3%
17
9.0%
433
Divorced 16.9%
626
17.5%
126
11.8%
47
16.6%
799
Separated 2.6%
96
5.4%
39
6.5%
26
3.3%
161
Never married 17.1%
631
35.9%
259
25.1%
100
20.5%
990
Don't know 0.4%
13
1.0%
7
0.5%
2
0.5%
22
No answer 0.2%
8
0.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 52.2%
1233
52.5%
551
60.5%
52
41.0%
379
47.4%
181
49.9%
2396
Widowed 11.1%
261
9.1%
95
10.5%
9
5.4%
50
3.7%
14
8.9%
429
Divorced 16.2%
383
15.5%
163
11.6%
10
17.7%
164
19.9%
76
16.6%
796
Separated 3.2%
76
3.9%
41
3.5%
3
2.5%
23
4.2%
16
3.3%
159
Never married 16.5%
389
18.4%
193
14.0%
12
32.9%
304
23.6%
90
20.6%
988
Don't know 0.6%
13
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.8%
3
0.5%
22
No answer 0.3%
6
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 54.5%
1161
46.1%
1240
49.8%
2401
Widowed 5.1%
109
12.1%
324
9.0%
433
Divorced 15.7%
334
17.3%
465
16.6%
799
Separated 3.0%
63
3.6%
98
3.3%
161
Never married 21.2%
452
20.0%
538
20.5%
990
Don't know 0.4%
9
0.5%
13
0.5%
22
No answer 0.2%
4
0.4%
10
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share