General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE2

Relationship of second person to head of household
  0) Inapplicable
  2) Spouse
  3) Child
  4) Son or daughter-in-law
  6) Parent or parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1245 25.8% 25.8% -1.02
Spouse 2342 48.6% 74.4% -.16
Child 572 11.9% 86.3% .26
Son or daughter-in-law 2 0% 86.3% .69
Parent or parent-in-law 12 .2% 86.6% 1.54
Other relative 182 3.8% 90.4% 1.97
Non-relative 453 9.4% 99.8% 2.4
No answer 12 .2% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 14.8%
99
13.7%
181
24.9%
336
36.3%
370
56.5%
235
25.6%
1221
Spouse 36.2%
242
55.5%
731
50.7%
684
51.5%
524
33.9%
141
48.7%
2322
Child 17.5%
117
14.6%
193
12.7%
171
5.6%
57
7.5%
31
11.9%
569
Son or daughter-in-law 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Parent or parent-in-law 0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.4%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
12
Other relative 12.3%
82
3.6%
48
2.4%
32
1.7%
17
0.5%
2
3.8%
181
Non-relative 18.4%
123
12.0%
158
8.7%
117
4.6%
47
1.2%
5
9.4%
450
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.8%
458
22.0%
141
23.4%
110
20.4%
140
28.1%
55
26.2%
334
25.8%
1238
Spouse 40.1%
616
48.8%
312
53.6%
252
49.3%
338
53.1%
104
56.0%
714
48.6%
2336
Child 11.6%
179
10.2%
65
11.3%
53
14.9%
102
13.3%
26
11.5%
146
11.9%
571
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
Parent or parent-in-law 0.1%
1
0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
12
Other relative 5.3%
82
5.3%
34
3.0%
14
3.6%
25
1.0%
2
1.9%
24
3.8%
181
Non-relative 12.9%
199
13.0%
83
7.7%
36
11.2%
77
4.1%
8
3.8%
48
9.4%
451
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.4%
236
22.7%
118
25.6%
450
24.2%
163
24.7%
226
25.7%
1193
Spouse 39.6%
308
49.4%
257
46.2%
810
52.8%
356
57.9%
529
48.7%
2260
Child 11.7%
91
13.1%
68
13.3%
233
10.4%
70
9.5%
87
11.8%
549
Son or daughter-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
Parent or parent-in-law 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
11
Other relative 5.8%
45
5.8%
30
3.5%
61
3.9%
26
1.5%
14
3.8%
176
Non-relative 11.7%
91
8.7%
45
11.2%
196
8.3%
56
5.5%
50
9.4%
438
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.4%
941
32.7%
236
17.1%
68
25.8%
1245
Spouse 52.4%
1938
28.7%
207
49.5%
197
48.6%
2342
Child 9.2%
341
22.7%
164
16.8%
67
11.9%
572
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
2
Parent or parent-in-law 0.2%
6
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
12
Other relative 3.6%
133
3.9%
28
5.3%
21
3.8%
182
Non-relative 9.1%
335
10.5%
76
10.6%
42
9.4%
453
No answer 0.2%
6
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 27.4%
648
23.4%
245
26.7%
23
26.7%
247
19.6%
75
25.8%
1238
Spouse 50.9%
1201
51.7%
542
58.1%
50
39.9%
369
46.1%
176
48.7%
2338
Child 11.4%
268
11.5%
121
5.8%
5
11.8%
109
17.0%
65
11.8%
568
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
2
Parent or parent-in-law 0.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
12
Other relative 2.0%
47
4.8%
50
0.0%
0
6.3%
58
7.1%
27
3.8%
182
Non-relative 7.7%
181
8.5%
89
8.1%
7
14.8%
137
9.7%
37
9.4%
451
No answer 0.3%
8
0.2%
2
1.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
539
26.3%
706
25.8%
1245
Spouse 53.3%
1136
44.9%
1206
48.6%
2342
Child 7.2%
153
15.6%
419
11.9%
572
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
Parent or parent-in-law 0.4%
9
0.1%
3
0.2%
12
Other relative 4.5%
97
3.2%
85
3.8%
182
Non-relative 9.1%
193
9.7%
260
9.4%
453
No answer 0.2%
4
0.3%
8
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share