General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AWAY2

Is the second person staying somewhere else right now?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4801 99.6% 99.6% -.06
Yes 19 .4% 100% 15.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
665
99.5%
1312
99.6%
1344
99.5%
1013
100.0%
416
99.6%
4750
Yes 0.4%
3
0.5%
6
0.4%
5
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
1533
99.2%
635
99.6%
468
99.6%
683
100.0%
196
99.7%
1270
99.6%
4785
Yes 0.3%
4
0.8%
5
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
775
99.6%
518
99.4%
1745
99.6%
671
99.8%
912
99.6%
4621
Yes 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
10
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
3688
99.3%
717
99.5%
396
99.6%
4801
Yes 0.3%
12
0.7%
5
0.5%
2
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
2352
99.6%
1045
98.8%
85
99.6%
921
99.7%
381
99.6%
4784
Yes 0.4%
9
0.4%
4
1.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
2122
99.7%
2679
99.6%
4801
Yes 0.5%
10
0.3%
9
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share