General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER3

Gender of third person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Male
  2) Female
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2918 60.5% 60.5% -.66
Male 1005 20.9% 81.4% .44
Female 881 18.3% 99.7% 1.54
Don't know 5 .1% 99.8% 8.13
No answer 11 .2% 100% 9.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.3%
296
36.5%
481
61.1%
824
87.7%
893
93.3%
388
60.4%
2882
Male 29.9%
200
31.8%
419
21.5%
290
7.4%
75
3.4%
14
20.9%
998
Female 25.6%
171
31.1%
410
17.0%
230
4.9%
50
3.1%
13
18.3%
874
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.8%
996
59.7%
382
56.8%
267
52.9%
363
62.2%
122
60.9%
776
60.5%
2906
Male 18.9%
290
22.3%
143
24.5%
115
23.6%
162
19.4%
38
19.8%
252
20.8%
1000
Female 16.2%
249
17.3%
111
18.3%
86
23.0%
158
18.4%
36
18.9%
241
18.3%
881
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
516
58.1%
302
58.1%
1019
60.5%
408
62.5%
571
60.7%
2816
Male 16.3%
127
19.8%
103
23.1%
405
21.2%
143
20.9%
191
20.9%
969
Female 16.9%
131
21.5%
112
18.6%
326
18.1%
122
16.3%
149
18.1%
840
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.2%
2339
57.6%
416
41.0%
163
60.5%
2918
Male 19.4%
718
22.4%
162
31.4%
125
20.9%
1005
Female 17.0%
630
19.8%
143
27.1%
108
18.3%
881
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 0.2%
9
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.4%
1498
55.1%
578
59.3%
51
62.9%
582
51.3%
196
60.5%
2905
Male 18.8%
444
24.1%
253
23.3%
20
19.5%
180
27.2%
104
20.8%
1001
Female 17.6%
416
20.1%
211
16.3%
14
17.3%
160
20.9%
80
18.3%
881
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
1.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.1%
3
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.9%
1320
59.4%
1598
60.5%
2918
Male 22.3%
475
19.7%
530
20.9%
1005
Female 15.7%
334
20.3%
547
18.3%
881
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
1
0.4%
10
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share