General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHERE3

Where is the third person staying?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Another household
  2) Traveling
  3) Institution
  4) Other, don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4805 99.7% 99.7% -.05
Another household 5 .1% 99.8% 5.27
Traveling 2 0% 99.8% 10.59
Institution 5 .1% 99.9% 15.91
Other, don't know 2 0% 100% 21.23
No answer 1 0% 100% 47.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
666
99.6%
1313
99.6%
1343
99.9%
1017
99.8%
415
99.7%
4754
Another household 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Traveling 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
Institution 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
1533
99.5%
637
99.4%
467
99.9%
685
100.0%
196
99.7%
1270
99.7%
4788
Another household 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Traveling 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Institution 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.1%
5
Other, don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
774
99.4%
517
99.8%
1752
99.9%
673
99.8%
912
99.7%
4628
Another household 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Traveling 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Institution 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
3689
99.4%
718
100.0%
398
99.7%
4805
Another household 0.1%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Traveling 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Institution 0.1%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Other, don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
2355
99.7%
1046
98.8%
85
99.6%
921
99.7%
381
99.7%
4788
Another household 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
Traveling 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Institution 0.1%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Other, don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
2122
99.8%
2683
99.7%
4805
Another household 0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
Traveling 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Institution 0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
Other, don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share