General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AWAY4

Is the fourth person staying somewhere else right now?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4813 99.9% 99.9% -.03
Yes 7 .1% 100% 26.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
667
99.8%
1316
99.7%
1345
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416
99.9%
4762
Yes 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
1537
99.7%
638
99.8%
469
99.6%
683
100.0%
196
99.9%
1273
99.9%
4796
Yes 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
776
99.4%
517
100.0%
1755
99.7%
672
99.9%
913
99.8%
4633
Yes 0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
3694
99.9%
721
100.0%
398
99.9%
4813
Yes 0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
2358
99.7%
1046
98.8%
85
100.0%
925
100.0%
382
99.9%
4796
Yes 0.1%
3
0.3%
3
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
2129
99.9%
2684
99.9%
4813
Yes 0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share