General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER5

Gender of fifth person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Male
  2) Female
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4290 89% 89% -.29
Male 253 5.2% 94.3% 1.3
Female 267 5.5% 99.8% 2.88
Don't know 3 .1% 99.9% 12.39
No answer 7 .1% 100% 13.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.0%
568
80.4%
1060
90.1%
1215
97.0%
987
98.8%
411
88.9%
4241
Male 7.6%
51
9.4%
124
4.7%
64
1.2%
12
0.5%
2
5.3%
253
Female 7.0%
47
10.0%
132
4.9%
66
1.8%
18
0.7%
3
5.6%
266
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.3%
1404
89.4%
572
86.2%
405
86.0%
590
89.3%
175
88.5%
1128
89.0%
4274
Male 4.6%
70
5.0%
32
6.2%
29
7.0%
48
4.1%
8
5.1%
65
5.2%
252
Female 4.0%
61
5.5%
35
7.2%
34
6.7%
46
6.6%
13
6.1%
78
5.6%
267
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.0%
715
90.6%
471
87.9%
1542
87.8%
592
89.2%
815
89.1%
4135
Male 3.7%
29
4.8%
25
5.9%
104
5.5%
37
4.8%
44
5.2%
239
Female 4.2%
33
4.4%
23
6.0%
105
6.2%
42
5.8%
53
5.5%
256
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.1%
3333
88.1%
636
80.7%
321
89.0%
4290
Male 4.8%
179
5.5%
40
8.5%
34
5.2%
253
Female 4.9%
180
6.2%
45
10.6%
42
5.5%
267
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.8%
2119
86.3%
905
89.5%
77
91.2%
844
85.9%
328
89.0%
4273
Male 4.8%
114
6.0%
63
4.7%
4
4.6%
43
7.6%
29
5.3%
253
Female 5.3%
126
7.1%
75
5.8%
5
4.0%
37
6.3%
24
5.6%
267
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.8%
1915
88.4%
2375
89.0%
4290
Male 5.3%
113
5.2%
140
5.2%
253
Female 4.7%
100
6.2%
167
5.5%
267
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
5
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share