General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR5

Marital status of fifth person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4674 97% 97% -.17
Married 19 .4% 97.4% 1.1
Widowed 4 .1% 97.4% 2.36
Divorced 3 .1% 97.5% 3.63
Separated 9 .2% 97.7% 4.9
Never married 109 2.3% 100% 6.16
No answer 2 0% 100% 11.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.9%
627
97.3%
1282
96.1%
1297
98.6%
1004
99.3%
413
96.9%
4623
Married 1.2%
8
0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
19
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Separated 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
9
Never married 4.8%
32
2.0%
26
3.2%
43
0.6%
6
0.5%
2
2.3%
109
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.5%
1498
97.0%
621
96.6%
454
95.8%
657
97.4%
191
97.0%
1236
97.0%
4657
Married 0.4%
6
0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.4%
19
Widowed 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Divorced 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Separated 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
Never married 1.7%
26
2.0%
13
2.6%
12
3.2%
22
2.6%
5
2.4%
31
2.3%
109
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.2%
763
97.5%
507
96.6%
1695
96.1%
648
96.8%
885
96.9%
4498
Married 0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.6%
11
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
19
Widowed 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Separated 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
9
Never married 1.4%
11
1.9%
10
2.2%
39
3.3%
22
2.5%
23
2.3%
105
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.3%
3599
96.8%
699
94.5%
376
97.0%
4674
Married 0.3%
12
0.4%
3
1.0%
4
0.4%
19
Widowed 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
Divorced 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Separated 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.2%
9
Never married 2.0%
75
2.8%
20
3.5%
14
2.3%
109
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.1%
2293
96.5%
1012
97.7%
84
97.4%
901
96.1%
367
97.0%
4657
Married 0.3%
8
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
19
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
Divorced 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Separated 0.2%
5
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
9
Never married 2.3%
54
2.4%
25
1.2%
1
1.9%
18
2.9%
11
2.3%
109
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.9%
2066
97.0%
2608
97.0%
4674
Married 0.5%
10
0.3%
9
0.4%
19
Widowed 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Divorced 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
Separated 0.1%
2
0.3%
7
0.2%
9
Never married 2.3%
50
2.2%
59
2.3%
109
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share