General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR8

Marital status of eighth person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  5) Never married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4811 99.8% 99.8% -.04
Married 1 0% 99.8% 5.4
Widowed 1 0% 99.9% 10.83
Divorced 1 0% 99.9% 16.27
Never married 6 .1% 100% 27.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
667
99.6%
1313
99.9%
1347
99.9%
1017
100.0%
416
99.8%
4760
Married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Widowed 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Never married 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
1535
99.7%
638
100.0%
470
99.7%
684
100.0%
196
99.8%
1271
99.8%
4794
Married 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Widowed 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Never married 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
777
99.8%
519
99.8%
1752
99.9%
673
99.6%
910
99.8%
4631
Married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Never married 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
3696
99.6%
719
99.5%
396
99.8%
4811
Married 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Widowed 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Never married 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
2355
99.9%
1048
100.0%
86
99.9%
924
99.7%
381
99.8%
4794
Married 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Divorced 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Never married 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
2130
99.7%
2681
99.8%
4811
Married 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Widowed 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Never married 0.0%
1
0.2%
5
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share