General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVWORK

If retired, in school, keeping house or other: Did you ever work for as long as one year?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3127 64.9% 64.9% -.67
Yes 1560 32.4% 97.2% 1.09
No 131 2.7% 100% 2.86
No answer 2 0% 100% 15.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.3%
510
82.7%
1090
78.7%
1062
39.2%
399
8.4%
35
64.9%
3096
Yes 13.8%
92
15.6%
206
20.3%
274
59.7%
608
87.3%
363
32.4%
1543
No 9.7%
65
1.6%
21
1.0%
13
1.1%
11
4.3%
18
2.7%
128
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.7%
995
71.4%
457
69.1%
325
71.0%
487
58.2%
114
58.2%
742
65.0%
3120
Yes 31.6%
486
25.5%
163
29.4%
138
26.2%
180
39.8%
78
39.7%
506
32.3%
1551
No 3.6%
55
3.1%
20
1.5%
7
2.8%
19
2.0%
4
2.0%
26
2.7%
131
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.9%
520
69.2%
360
65.0%
1141
65.6%
442
62.7%
573
65.4%
3036
Yes 30.4%
236
28.1%
146
31.9%
559
32.3%
218
35.9%
328
32.0%
1487
No 2.7%
21
2.5%
13
3.1%
55
2.1%
14
1.4%
13
2.5%
116
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.4%
2382
64.0%
462
71.1%
283
64.9%
3127
Yes 33.4%
1236
32.3%
233
22.9%
91
32.4%
1560
No 2.2%
81
3.6%
26
6.0%
24
2.7%
131
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.2%
1397
67.0%
703
65.1%
56
73.5%
680
74.1%
283
64.9%
3119
Yes 38.7%
913
29.6%
311
31.4%
27
22.6%
209
24.1%
92
32.3%
1552
No 2.2%
51
3.3%
35
3.5%
3
3.8%
35
1.8%
7
2.7%
131
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.1%
1538
59.1%
1589
64.9%
3127
Yes 26.3%
560
37.2%
1000
32.4%
1560
No 1.6%
34
3.6%
97
2.7%
131
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share