General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE11

Relationship of eleventh person to head of household
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Child
  4) Son or daughter-in-law
  5) Grand or great-grandchild
  6) Parent or parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4685 97.2% 97.2% -.16
Child 52 1.1% 98.3% 3.03
Son or daughter-in-law 2 0% 98.3% 4.1
Grand or great-grandchild 7 .1% 98.5% 5.16
Parent or parent-in-law 11 .2% 98.7% 6.22
Other relative 49 1% 99.7% 7.29
Non-relative 14 .3% 100% 8.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.3%
643
97.1%
1280
97.1%
1310
97.4%
992
98.3%
409
97.2%
4634
Child 0.4%
3
1.0%
13
1.3%
18
1.3%
13
1.2%
5
1.1%
52
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Grand or great-grandchild 0.4%
3
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Parent or parent-in-law 0.3%
2
0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
Other relative 1.9%
13
1.0%
13
1.0%
13
0.8%
8
0.5%
2
1.0%
49
Non-relative 0.6%
4
0.2%
3
0.4%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.9%
1489
95.9%
614
97.9%
460
97.1%
666
98.0%
192
97.9%
1247
97.2%
4668
Child 1.1%
17
1.1%
7
0.9%
4
1.2%
8
1.0%
2
1.1%
14
1.1%
52
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
Grand or great-grandchild 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Parent or parent-in-law 0.4%
6
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
11
Other relative 1.2%
19
1.7%
11
0.4%
2
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
1.0%
49
Non-relative 0.3%
5
0.9%
6
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.6%
758
96.9%
504
96.6%
1696
97.2%
655
97.8%
894
97.1%
4507
Child 1.0%
8
1.0%
5
1.0%
18
1.6%
11
1.0%
9
1.1%
51
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
Grand or great-grandchild 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
Parent or parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
Other relative 1.0%
8
1.5%
8
1.1%
20
0.7%
5
0.9%
8
1.1%
49
Non-relative 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.3%
3600
97.0%
700
96.7%
385
97.2%
4685
Child 1.1%
39
1.1%
8
1.3%
5
1.1%
52
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
2
Grand or great-grandchild 0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Parent or parent-in-law 0.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
11
Other relative 0.9%
33
1.5%
11
1.3%
5
1.0%
49
Non-relative 0.3%
12
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.1%
2292
97.9%
1027
97.7%
84
96.6%
894
97.1%
371
97.2%
4668
Child 1.0%
24
1.0%
11
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
1.0%
4
1.1%
52
Son or daughter-in-law 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Grand or great-grandchild 0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Parent or parent-in-law 0.1%
3
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
11
Other relative 1.1%
26
0.3%
3
2.3%
2
1.4%
13
1.3%
5
1.0%
49
Non-relative 0.3%
8
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.2%
2073
97.2%
2612
97.2%
4685
Child 0.9%
19
1.2%
33
1.1%
52
Son or daughter-in-law 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
Grand or great-grandchild 0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
7
Parent or parent-in-law 0.3%
7
0.1%
4
0.2%
11
Other relative 0.9%
20
1.1%
29
1.0%
49
Non-relative 0.4%
9
0.2%
5
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share