General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR11

Marital status of eleventh person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4704 97.6% 97.6% -.14
Married 21 .4% 98% 1.42
Widowed 7 .1% 98.2% 2.98
Divorced 19 .4% 98.6% 4.54
Separated 2 0% 98.6% 6.1
Never married 65 1.3% 100% 7.66
Don't know 1 0% 100% 12.34
No answer 1 0% 100% 13.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.6%
645
97.7%
1288
97.6%
1317
97.6%
994
98.3%
409
97.6%
4653
Married 1.0%
7
0.2%
3
0.4%
6
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
21
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Divorced 0.3%
2
0.3%
4
0.7%
9
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.4%
19
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Never married 1.9%
13
1.4%
18
1.1%
15
1.5%
15
1.0%
4
1.4%
65
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.3%
1495
96.4%
617
98.1%
461
97.7%
670
98.0%
192
98.3%
1252
97.6%
4687
Married 0.5%
7
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
4
0.5%
1
0.3%
4
0.4%
21
Widowed 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
Divorced 0.5%
7
0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.4%
19
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
Never married 1.7%
26
2.5%
16
0.9%
4
1.0%
7
1.0%
2
0.8%
10
1.4%
65
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.2%
763
97.5%
507
97.0%
1702
97.5%
657
98.1%
897
97.5%
4526
Married 0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.6%
11
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.5%
21
Widowed 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
Divorced 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
5
0.7%
5
0.5%
5
0.4%
19
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Never married 1.2%
9
1.5%
8
1.7%
30
1.3%
9
0.8%
7
1.4%
63
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.7%
3614
97.4%
703
97.2%
387
97.6%
4704
Married 0.5%
17
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
21
Widowed 0.1%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.1%
7
Divorced 0.5%
17
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
19
Separated 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Never married 1.3%
47
1.5%
11
1.8%
7
1.3%
65
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.5%
2302
98.3%
1031
97.7%
84
97.2%
899
97.1%
371
97.6%
4687
Married 0.5%
11
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
21
Widowed 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
7
Divorced 0.5%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.8%
3
0.4%
19
Separated 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Never married 1.2%
28
1.1%
12
2.3%
2
1.7%
16
1.8%
7
1.4%
65
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.7%
2083
97.5%
2621
97.6%
4704
Married 0.3%
6
0.6%
15
0.4%
21
Widowed 0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
7
Divorced 0.5%
10
0.3%
9
0.4%
19
Separated 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
Never married 1.4%
29
1.3%
36
1.3%
65
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share