General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SRCBELT

SRC Belt Code
  1) Central city of 12 largest SMSAs
  2) Central city of remainder of the 100 largest SMSAs
  3) Suburbs of 12 largest SMSAs
  4) Suburbs of the remaining 100 largest SMSAs
  5) Other urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more)
  6) Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Central city of 12 largest SMSAs 420 8.7% 8.7% -2
Central city of remainder of the 100 largest SMSAs 582 12.1% 20.8% -1.34
Suburbs of 12 largest SMSAs 541 11.2% 32% -.67
Suburbs of the remaining 100 largest SMSAs 885 18.4% 50.4% -.01
Other urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more) 1782 37% 87.3% .66
Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more) 610 12.7% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Central city of 12 largest SMSAs 11.5%
77
8.5%
112
9.0%
121
5.7%
58
8.9%
37
8.5%
405
Central city of remainder of the 100 largest SMSAs 15.4%
103
12.7%
167
13.0%
175
9.5%
97
9.1%
38
12.2%
580
Suburbs of 12 largest SMSAs 10.2%
68
12.6%
166
10.5%
142
11.6%
118
10.1%
42
11.2%
536
Suburbs of the remaining 100 largest SMSAs 18.1%
121
17.8%
234
18.2%
245
19.8%
202
17.8%
74
18.4%
876
Other urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more) 33.8%
226
38.3%
505
36.4%
491
37.6%
383
38.9%
162
37.1%
1767
Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more) 10.9%
73
10.2%
134
13.0%
175
15.7%
160
15.1%
63
12.7%
605
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Central city of 12 largest SMSAs 9.0%
138
9.8%
63
8.7%
41
9.5%
65
6.1%
12
7.8%
100
8.7%
419
Central city of remainder of the 100 largest SMSAs 13.1%
202
11.1%
71
10.0%
47
14.0%
96
13.3%
26
11.0%
140
12.1%
582
Suburbs of 12 largest SMSAs 10.0%
154
13.6%
87
14.0%
66
13.4%
92
10.2%
20
9.4%
120
11.2%
539
Suburbs of the remaining 100 largest SMSAs 18.7%
287
19.7%
126
19.1%
90
17.1%
117
14.8%
29
18.3%
233
18.4%
882
Other urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more) 37.3%
574
34.5%
221
36.8%
173
32.8%
225
40.8%
80
39.5%
503
37.0%
1776
Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more) 11.8%
182
11.3%
72
11.3%
53
13.3%
91
14.8%
29
14.0%
178
12.6%
605
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Central city of 12 largest SMSAs 14.0%
109
10.8%
56
7.6%
134
7.1%
48
6.3%
58
8.7%
405
Central city of remainder of the 100 largest SMSAs 15.3%
119
13.7%
71
11.6%
204
11.9%
80
10.0%
91
12.2%
565
Suburbs of 12 largest SMSAs 13.0%
101
14.2%
74
10.5%
184
10.2%
69
10.5%
96
11.3%
524
Suburbs of the remaining 100 largest SMSAs 15.2%
118
19.0%
99
19.5%
343
20.9%
141
16.6%
152
18.4%
853
Other urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more) 32.8%
255
34.0%
177
36.6%
642
38.1%
257
42.6%
389
37.1%
1720
Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more) 9.7%
75
8.3%
43
14.1%
248
11.7%
79
14.0%
128
12.3%
573
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Central city of 12 largest SMSAs 5.9%
219
17.7%
128
18.3%
73
8.7%
420
Central city of remainder of the 100 largest SMSAs 10.9%
403
16.5%
119
15.1%
60
12.1%
582
Suburbs of 12 largest SMSAs 10.0%
371
13.9%
100
17.6%
70
11.2%
541
Suburbs of the remaining 100 largest SMSAs 19.5%
721
13.7%
99
16.3%
65
18.4%
885
Other urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more) 40.1%
1482
26.5%
191
27.4%
109
37.0%
1782
Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more) 13.6%
504
11.8%
85
5.3%
21
12.7%
610
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Central city of 12 largest SMSAs 6.0%
142
10.8%
113
20.9%
18
11.7%
108
9.7%
37
8.7%
418
Central city of remainder of the 100 largest SMSAs 10.8%
255
12.1%
127
9.3%
8
14.7%
136
14.4%
55
12.1%
581
Suburbs of 12 largest SMSAs 8.6%
203
14.8%
155
26.7%
23
10.5%
97
15.7%
60
11.2%
538
Suburbs of the remaining 100 largest SMSAs 16.1%
380
23.5%
246
27.9%
24
18.5%
171
16.8%
64
18.4%
885
Other urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more) 40.6%
958
32.5%
341
12.8%
11
35.4%
327
36.4%
139
37.0%
1776
Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more) 17.9%
423
6.4%
67
2.3%
2
9.3%
86
7.1%
27
12.6%
605
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Central city of 12 largest SMSAs 8.4%
180
8.9%
240
8.7%
420
Central city of remainder of the 100 largest SMSAs 12.5%
267
11.7%
315
12.1%
582
Suburbs of 12 largest SMSAs 11.5%
246
11.0%
295
11.2%
541
Suburbs of the remaining 100 largest SMSAs 18.6%
397
18.2%
488
18.4%
885
Other urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more) 35.8%
764
37.9%
1018
37.0%
1782
Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more) 13.0%
278
12.4%
332
12.7%
610
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share