General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER12

Gender of twelfth person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4785 99.3% 99.3% -.08
Male 17 .4% 99.6% 7.33
Female 18 .4% 100% 14.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.3%
663
99.1%
1306
99.0%
1336
99.7%
1015
99.5%
414
99.3%
4734
Male 0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.5%
7
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
17
Female 0.7%
5
0.2%
3
0.4%
6
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.2%
1524
99.1%
634
99.6%
468
99.0%
679
100.0%
196
99.5%
1267
99.3%
4768
Male 0.5%
8
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.4%
17
Female 0.3%
5
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.4%
772
99.6%
518
99.2%
1741
98.7%
665
99.5%
909
99.2%
4605
Male 0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.7%
5
0.3%
3
0.4%
17
Female 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
10
0.6%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.3%
3674
99.6%
719
98.5%
392
99.3%
4785
Male 0.3%
12
0.1%
1
1.0%
4
0.4%
17
Female 0.4%
14
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.3%
2345
99.3%
1042
98.8%
85
99.0%
916
99.5%
380
99.3%
4768
Male 0.3%
6
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.3%
1
0.4%
17
Female 0.4%
10
0.4%
4
1.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
2122
99.1%
2663
99.3%
4785
Male 0.2%
5
0.4%
12
0.4%
17
Female 0.2%
5
0.5%
13
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share