General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR12

Marital status of twelfth person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Married
  3) Divorced
  5) Never married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4800 99.6% 99.6% -.06
Married 9 .2% 99.8% 4.2
Divorced 1 0% 99.8% 12.71
Never married 10 .2% 100% 21.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
665
99.5%
1312
99.6%
1343
99.7%
1015
99.5%
414
99.6%
4749
Married 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Never married 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.4%
1528
99.5%
637
100.0%
470
99.3%
681
100.0%
196
99.8%
1271
99.6%
4783
Married 0.1%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
Divorced 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Never married 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
775
99.8%
519
99.5%
1747
99.0%
667
99.8%
912
99.6%
4620
Married 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Never married 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.7%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
3685
99.7%
720
99.2%
395
99.6%
4800
Married 0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
9
Divorced 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Never married 0.2%
8
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
2353
99.7%
1046
98.8%
85
99.4%
919
99.5%
380
99.6%
4783
Married 0.2%
4
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Never married 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.5%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
2128
99.4%
2672
99.6%
4800
Married 0.1%
3
0.2%
6
0.2%
9
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Never married 0.0%
1
0.3%
9
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share