General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE13

Relationship of thirteenth person to head of household
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Child
  6) Parent or parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4808 99.8% 99.8% -.05
Child 5 .1% 99.9% 10.48
Parent or parent-in-law 2 0% 99.9% 21.01
Other relative 3 .1% 100% 24.52
Non-relative 2 0% 100% 28.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
666
99.7%
1314
99.6%
1344
99.9%
1017
100.0%
416
99.7%
4757
Child 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Parent or parent-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Other relative 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
1531
99.8%
639
100.0%
470
99.9%
685
100.0%
196
99.7%
1270
99.8%
4791
Child 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
5
Parent or parent-in-law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
Other relative 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Non-relative 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
776
100.0%
520
99.7%
1749
99.4%
670
99.9%
913
99.7%
4628
Child 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Parent or parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Non-relative 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
3690
99.9%
721
99.7%
397
99.8%
4808
Child 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
Parent or parent-in-law 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Other relative 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Non-relative 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
2356
99.8%
1047
100.0%
86
99.7%
922
99.5%
380
99.8%
4791
Child 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
Parent or parent-in-law 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Other relative 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Non-relative 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
2128
99.7%
2680
99.8%
4808
Child 0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
Parent or parent-in-law 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
Other relative 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Non-relative 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share