General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VOTE08

In 2008, you remember that Obama ran for president on the Democratic ticket against McCain for the Republicans. Do you remember for sure whether or not you voted in that election?
  1) Voted
  2) Did not vote
  3) Ineligible
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Voted 3345 69.4% 69.4% -.45
Did not vote 1168 24.2% 93.6% .58
Ineligible 243 5% 98.7% 1.61
Don't know 52 1.1% 99.8% 6.77
No answer 12 .2% 100% 7.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Voted 48.2%
322
63.3%
834
70.5%
951
83.9%
854
85.3%
355
69.5%
3316
Did not vote 32.2%
215
30.3%
400
25.7%
347
14.2%
145
11.3%
47
24.2%
1154
Ineligible 18.4%
123
4.8%
63
2.6%
35
1.1%
11
1.7%
7
5.0%
239
Don't know 1.0%
7
1.3%
17
1.0%
14
0.7%
7
1.2%
5
1.0%
50
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Voted 62.7%
964
65.3%
418
70.6%
332
69.8%
479
79.1%
155
77.6%
989
69.5%
3337
Did not vote 30.6%
471
28.4%
182
24.3%
114
22.3%
153
17.3%
34
16.7%
213
24.3%
1167
Ineligible 5.9%
90
4.5%
29
3.8%
18
6.3%
43
3.1%
6
4.2%
54
5.0%
240
Don't know 0.8%
12
1.7%
11
1.1%
5
1.3%
9
0.5%
1
1.1%
14
1.1%
52
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Voted 76.2%
592
70.2%
365
63.4%
1112
72.4%
488
78.3%
716
70.5%
3273
Did not vote 18.8%
146
20.8%
108
29.7%
521
22.4%
151
17.4%
159
23.4%
1085
Ineligible 4.4%
34
6.5%
34
5.6%
98
4.6%
31
3.3%
30
4.9%
227
Don't know 0.6%
5
2.3%
12
1.2%
21
0.6%
4
0.8%
7
1.1%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Voted 71.8%
2655
73.3%
529
40.5%
161
69.4%
3345
Did not vote 23.2%
857
20.1%
145
41.7%
166
24.2%
1168
Ineligible 3.9%
145
5.0%
36
15.6%
62
5.0%
243
Don't know 1.0%
37
1.0%
7
2.0%
8
1.1%
52
No answer 0.2%
6
0.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Voted 73.7%
1739
65.7%
689
94.2%
81
63.1%
584
64.7%
247
69.5%
3340
Did not vote 22.2%
525
25.7%
270
2.3%
2
29.4%
272
24.3%
93
24.2%
1162
Ineligible 2.8%
66
7.1%
74
3.5%
3
6.9%
64
9.4%
36
5.1%
243
Don't know 1.2%
28
1.4%
15
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.8%
3
1.1%
51
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Voted 67.1%
1431
71.2%
1914
69.4%
3345
Did not vote 26.0%
555
22.8%
613
24.2%
1168
Ineligible 5.6%
120
4.6%
123
5.0%
243
Don't know 1.1%
23
1.1%
29
1.1%
52
No answer 0.1%
3
0.3%
9
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share