General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HHRACE

Race of household
  0) Inapplicable
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) American Indian
  4) Asiatic, Oriental
  5) Other, Mixed
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2846 59% 59% -.59
White 1443 29.9% 89% .31
Black 288 6% 95% 1.2
American Indian 20 .4% 95.4% 2.09
Asiatic, Oriental 43 .9% 96.3% 2.98
Other, Mixed 175 3.6% 99.9% 3.87
Don't know 5 .1% 100% 6.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.4%
337
57.5%
758
61.2%
826
62.4%
635
58.7%
244
58.7%
2800
White 32.6%
218
29.1%
384
27.9%
376
30.6%
311
35.8%
149
30.2%
1438
Black 6.6%
44
6.8%
89
6.9%
93
4.5%
46
3.8%
16
6.0%
288
American Indian 0.7%
5
0.5%
7
0.4%
6
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
20
Asiatic, Oriental 2.1%
14
1.0%
13
0.7%
10
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.9%
43
Other, Mixed 7.2%
48
5.0%
66
2.8%
38
1.9%
19
1.0%
4
3.7%
175
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
930
58.8%
376
59.4%
279
56.1%
385
57.7%
113
59.2%
754
59.1%
2837
White 31.9%
490
30.9%
198
30.2%
142
28.0%
192
28.1%
55
28.3%
360
29.9%
1437
Black 3.3%
50
4.2%
27
5.7%
27
9.9%
68
11.2%
22
7.3%
93
6.0%
287
American Indian 0.7%
10
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
0.4%
20
Asiatic, Oriental 0.7%
10
0.9%
6
0.6%
3
1.5%
10
0.0%
0
1.1%
14
0.9%
43
Other, Mixed 2.9%
45
4.8%
31
4.0%
19
4.1%
28
2.6%
5
3.6%
46
3.6%
174
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.2%
452
60.0%
312
59.4%
1042
60.2%
406
60.6%
554
59.6%
2766
White 28.4%
221
28.7%
149
29.1%
510
29.5%
199
33.2%
303
29.8%
1382
Black 6.7%
52
6.5%
34
6.7%
118
4.6%
31
3.3%
30
5.7%
265
American Indian 0.6%
5
0.6%
3
0.5%
9
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
18
Asiatic, Oriental 1.3%
10
0.4%
2
0.9%
16
1.3%
9
0.4%
4
0.9%
41
Other, Mixed 4.5%
35
3.8%
20
3.3%
58
4.2%
28
2.4%
22
3.5%
163
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.1%
2223
58.3%
421
50.8%
202
59.0%
2846
White 37.4%
1385
0.3%
2
14.1%
56
29.9%
1443
Black 0.2%
7
38.4%
277
1.0%
4
6.0%
288
American Indian 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
4.0%
16
0.4%
20
Asiatic, Oriental 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
10.1%
40
0.9%
43
Other, Mixed 2.0%
75
2.9%
21
19.8%
79
3.6%
175
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.2%
1445
57.7%
605
67.4%
58
58.2%
538
49.7%
190
59.0%
2836
White 27.8%
657
32.9%
345
25.6%
22
31.6%
292
32.2%
123
30.0%
1439
Black 8.2%
194
1.7%
18
2.3%
2
4.8%
44
7.6%
29
6.0%
287
American Indian 0.3%
6
0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.3%
5
0.4%
20
Asiatic, Oriental 0.3%
6
1.0%
10
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
3.4%
13
0.9%
43
Other, Mixed 2.2%
51
5.9%
62
3.5%
3
3.8%
35
5.8%
22
3.6%
173
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
1.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
1246
59.5%
1600
59.0%
2846
White 30.8%
657
29.2%
786
29.9%
1443
Black 4.9%
104
6.8%
184
6.0%
288
American Indian 0.3%
6
0.5%
14
0.4%
20
Asiatic, Oriental 0.9%
20
0.9%
23
0.9%
43
Other, Mixed 4.5%
97
2.9%
78
3.6%
175
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share