General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRES08

If voted: Did you vote for Obama or McCain?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Obama
  2) McCain
  3) Other candidate (specify)
  4) Didn't vote
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1463 30.4% 30.4% -.81
Obama 1958 40.6% 71% -.12
McCain 1190 24.7% 95.7% .56
Other candidate (specify) 66 1.4% 97% 1.24
Didn't vote 19 .4% 97.4% 1.93
Don't know 38 .8% 98.2% 4.66
No answer 86 1.8% 100% 5.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.6%
345
36.4%
480
29.4%
396
16.0%
163
14.2%
59
30.3%
1443
Obama 34.3%
229
37.3%
492
42.8%
578
44.7%
455
44.7%
186
40.7%
1940
McCain 11.7%
78
22.2%
292
24.1%
325
33.4%
340
35.6%
148
24.8%
1183
Other candidate (specify) 1.0%
7
1.8%
24
1.5%
20
1.3%
13
0.2%
1
1.4%
65
Didn't vote 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.4%
5
0.7%
7
0.5%
2
0.4%
19
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.6%
8
0.8%
11
0.7%
7
2.2%
9
0.8%
38
No answer 0.7%
5
1.4%
18
1.0%
14
3.2%
33
2.6%
11
1.7%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.3%
573
34.7%
222
29.1%
137
29.9%
205
20.9%
41
22.1%
281
30.4%
1459
Obama 43.1%
663
40.3%
258
40.4%
190
42.9%
294
46.4%
91
36.0%
459
40.7%
1955
McCain 16.3%
250
19.8%
127
27.0%
127
23.8%
163
26.5%
52
36.7%
468
24.7%
1187
Other candidate (specify) 1.4%
21
2.0%
13
1.1%
5
1.3%
9
2.0%
4
1.1%
14
1.4%
66
Didn't vote 0.3%
5
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
8
0.4%
19
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.9%
6
0.6%
3
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
16
0.8%
38
No answer 1.0%
16
1.7%
11
1.7%
8
1.3%
9
3.6%
7
2.2%
28
1.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.8%
185
29.6%
154
36.5%
640
27.6%
186
21.4%
196
29.3%
1361
Obama 71.2%
553
60.8%
316
41.0%
719
28.8%
194
14.0%
128
41.2%
1910
McCain 3.1%
24
7.3%
38
17.0%
298
39.2%
264
60.3%
551
25.3%
1175
Other candidate (specify) 0.9%
7
1.2%
6
1.7%
29
1.5%
10
1.2%
11
1.4%
63
Didn't vote 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.4%
19
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.9%
16
1.0%
7
0.8%
7
0.8%
35
No answer 0.4%
3
0.6%
3
2.5%
44
1.5%
10
1.9%
17
1.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 28.1%
1039
26.0%
188
59.3%
236
30.4%
1463
Obama 35.9%
1330
71.1%
513
28.9%
115
40.6%
1958
McCain 31.0%
1146
0.7%
5
9.8%
39
24.7%
1190
Other candidate (specify) 1.7%
63
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
1.4%
66
Didn't vote 0.5%
18
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
19
Don't know 1.0%
37
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
38
No answer 1.8%
67
1.8%
13
1.5%
6
1.8%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 26.2%
619
34.2%
359
5.8%
5
36.9%
341
34.6%
132
30.3%
1456
Obama 38.4%
907
37.1%
389
67.4%
58
48.6%
450
39.5%
151
40.7%
1955
McCain 31.3%
739
24.5%
257
20.9%
18
10.4%
96
20.7%
79
24.8%
1189
Other candidate (specify) 1.2%
28
0.9%
9
3.5%
3
2.1%
19
1.8%
7
1.4%
66
Didn't vote 0.3%
8
0.6%
6
1.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
19
Don't know 0.9%
21
0.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.5%
2
0.8%
38
No answer 1.7%
39
1.9%
20
1.2%
1
1.1%
10
2.6%
10
1.7%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
698
28.5%
765
30.4%
1463
Obama 37.0%
788
43.5%
1170
40.6%
1958
McCain 25.8%
551
23.8%
639
24.7%
1190
Other candidate (specify) 1.8%
39
1.0%
27
1.4%
66
Didn't vote 0.4%
8
0.4%
11
0.4%
19
Don't know 0.6%
13
0.9%
25
0.8%
38
No answer 1.6%
35
1.9%
51
1.8%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share