General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IF08WHO

If did not vote or ineligible: Who would you have voted for, for President, if you had voted?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Obama
  2) McCain
  3) Other candidate (specify)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3378 70.1% 70.1% -.43
Obama 726 15.1% 85.1% .19
McCain 325 6.7% 91.9% .81
Other candidate (specify) 235 4.9% 96.8% 1.43
Don't know 116 2.4% 99.2% 4.54
No answer 40 .8% 100% 5.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.1%
328
64.3%
847
71.2%
960
83.9%
854
86.1%
358
70.2%
3347
Obama 30.4%
203
18.3%
241
14.0%
189
6.2%
63
5.3%
22
15.1%
718
McCain 12.3%
82
7.5%
99
6.4%
86
3.8%
39
3.8%
16
6.8%
322
Other candidate (specify) 5.2%
35
5.8%
77
5.2%
70
4.2%
43
1.9%
8
4.9%
233
Don't know 2.4%
16
3.0%
40
2.7%
36
1.3%
13
1.9%
8
2.4%
113
No answer 0.6%
4
1.1%
14
0.6%
8
0.6%
6
1.0%
4
0.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.2%
971
66.6%
426
71.7%
337
70.8%
486
79.1%
155
78.1%
995
70.2%
3370
Obama 18.5%
285
17.5%
112
13.2%
62
16.8%
115
11.2%
22
10.2%
130
15.1%
726
McCain 7.9%
121
7.8%
50
8.1%
38
7.1%
49
3.6%
7
4.7%
60
6.8%
325
Other candidate (specify) 6.8%
105
5.0%
32
4.7%
22
2.8%
19
3.6%
7
3.9%
50
4.9%
235
Don't know 2.9%
45
2.7%
17
1.5%
7
1.7%
12
2.6%
5
2.2%
28
2.4%
114
No answer 0.7%
10
0.5%
3
0.9%
4
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.4%
594
72.5%
377
64.0%
1124
72.6%
489
78.7%
719
71.2%
3303
Obama 16.9%
131
18.3%
95
18.7%
329
10.1%
68
7.5%
69
14.9%
692
McCain 1.5%
12
4.2%
22
7.6%
134
9.6%
65
8.0%
73
6.6%
306
Other candidate (specify) 3.7%
29
3.5%
18
5.6%
98
5.3%
36
3.5%
32
4.6%
213
Don't know 1.2%
9
1.2%
6
3.1%
54
2.2%
15
1.6%
15
2.1%
99
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.9%
16
0.1%
1
0.7%
6
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.3%
2674
74.1%
535
42.5%
169
70.1%
3378
Obama 11.4%
423
20.4%
147
39.2%
156
15.1%
726
McCain 8.0%
296
0.7%
5
6.0%
24
6.7%
325
Other candidate (specify) 5.2%
191
2.8%
20
6.0%
24
4.9%
235
Don't know 2.4%
89
0.7%
5
5.5%
22
2.4%
116
No answer 0.7%
27
1.4%
10
0.8%
3
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.5%
1759
66.5%
698
93.0%
80
63.4%
586
65.2%
249
70.2%
3372
Obama 11.1%
262
19.6%
206
4.7%
4
19.4%
179
19.6%
75
15.1%
726
McCain 7.3%
173
5.5%
58
1.2%
1
7.0%
65
7.3%
28
6.8%
325
Other candidate (specify) 4.2%
99
4.6%
48
1.2%
1
7.1%
66
5.0%
19
4.9%
233
Don't know 2.2%
51
3.2%
34
0.0%
0
2.4%
22
1.8%
7
2.4%
114
No answer 0.7%
17
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
1.0%
4
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.8%
1446
71.9%
1932
70.1%
3378
Obama 16.2%
346
14.1%
380
15.1%
726
McCain 7.8%
166
5.9%
159
6.7%
325
Other candidate (specify) 5.6%
120
4.3%
115
4.9%
235
Don't know 1.8%
39
2.9%
77
2.4%
116
No answer 0.7%
15
0.9%
25
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share