General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELSP1

Relationship of first person to spouse?
  0) Inapplicable
  2) Spouse
  3) Partner, fiancÚ, boyfriend, girlfriend, etc.
  98) Don't know
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2030 42.1% 42.1% -.36
Spouse 2348 48.7% 90.8% .16
Partner, fiancÚ, boyfriend, girlfriend, etc. 435 9% 99.9% .42
Don't know 3 .1% 99.9% 24.99
No answer 4 .1% 100% 25.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.8%
306
32.6%
430
40.5%
547
44.1%
449
64.9%
270
42.0%
2002
Spouse 37.0%
247
55.5%
732
50.6%
682
51.6%
525
33.9%
141
48.8%
2327
Partner, fiancÚ, boyfriend, girlfriend, etc. 17.1%
114
11.6%
153
8.7%
118
4.3%
44
1.0%
4
9.1%
433
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.2%
726
38.4%
246
38.7%
182
39.5%
271
42.9%
84
40.2%
512
42.1%
2021
Spouse 40.2%
618
49.2%
315
53.4%
251
49.4%
339
53.6%
105
56.0%
714
48.8%
2342
Partner, fiancÚ, boyfriend, girlfriend, etc. 12.4%
191
12.3%
79
7.4%
35
10.9%
75
3.6%
7
3.6%
46
9.0%
433
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.9%
380
41.9%
218
42.9%
753
39.0%
263
36.5%
334
42.0%
1948
Spouse 39.9%
310
49.8%
259
46.3%
812
52.8%
356
57.9%
529
48.8%
2266
Partner, fiancÚ, boyfriend, girlfriend, etc. 11.1%
86
8.3%
43
10.6%
186
8.2%
55
5.5%
50
9.1%
420
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.7%
1433
60.8%
439
39.7%
158
42.1%
2030
Spouse 52.5%
1944
28.5%
206
49.7%
198
48.7%
2348
Partner, fiancÚ, boyfriend, girlfriend, etc. 8.6%
319
10.4%
75
10.3%
41
9.0%
435
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
979
39.8%
418
33.7%
29
45.7%
423
44.5%
170
42.0%
2019
Spouse 50.9%
1202
52.0%
546
58.1%
50
40.0%
370
46.1%
176
48.8%
2344
Partner, fiancÚ, boyfriend, girlfriend, etc. 7.4%
175
8.0%
84
8.1%
7
14.2%
131
9.4%
36
9.0%
433
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.9%
807
45.5%
1223
42.1%
2030
Spouse 53.3%
1136
45.1%
1212
48.7%
2348
Partner, fiancÚ, boyfriend, girlfriend, etc. 8.7%
185
9.3%
250
9.0%
435
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share