General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELSP2

Relationship of second person to spouse?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Spouse/partner of head of household

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2030 42.1% 42.1% -1.17
Spouse/partner of head of household 2790 57.9% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.8%
306
32.6%
430
40.5%
547
44.1%
449
64.9%
270
42.0%
2002
Spouse/partner of head of household 54.2%
362
67.4%
888
59.5%
802
55.9%
569
35.1%
146
58.0%
2767
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.2%
726
38.4%
246
38.7%
182
39.5%
271
42.9%
84
40.2%
512
42.1%
2021
Spouse/partner of head of household 52.8%
811
61.6%
394
61.3%
288
60.5%
415
57.1%
112
59.8%
762
57.9%
2782
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.9%
380
41.9%
218
42.9%
753
39.0%
263
36.5%
334
42.0%
1948
Spouse/partner of head of household 51.1%
397
58.1%
302
57.1%
1002
61.0%
411
63.5%
580
58.0%
2692
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.7%
1433
60.8%
439
39.7%
158
42.1%
2030
Spouse/partner of head of household 61.3%
2267
39.2%
283
60.3%
240
57.9%
2790
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 41.5%
979
39.8%
418
33.7%
29
45.7%
423
44.5%
170
42.0%
2019
Spouse/partner of head of household 58.5%
1382
60.2%
631
66.3%
57
54.3%
502
55.5%
212
58.0%
2784
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.9%
807
45.5%
1223
42.1%
2030
Spouse/partner of head of household 62.1%
1325
54.5%
1465
57.9%
2790
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share