General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELSP12

Relationship of twelfth person to spouse?
  0) Inapplicable
  4) Child, not specified
  5) Grandchild, great-grandchild
  8) Parent-in-law
  14) Sibling-in law
  41) Biological child
  42) Adopted child
  43) Stepchild

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4804 99.7% 99.7% -.05
Child, not specified 1 0% 99.7% 2.02
Grandchild, great-grandchild 2 0% 99.7% 2.54
Parent-in-law 2 0% 99.8% 4.1
Sibling-in law 1 0% 99.8% 7.21
Biological child 5 .1% 99.9% 21.22
Adopted child 1 0% 99.9% 21.73
Stepchild 4 .1% 100% 22.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
665
99.5%
1312
99.6%
1343
99.9%
1017
100.0%
416
99.7%
4753
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Sibling-in law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Biological child 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Adopted child 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Stepchild 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
1532
99.5%
637
99.6%
468
99.6%
683
100.0%
196
99.8%
1271
99.7%
4787
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Sibling-in law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Biological child 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
Adopted child 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Stepchild 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
775
99.8%
519
99.7%
1750
99.1%
668
99.8%
912
99.7%
4624
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Sibling-in law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Biological child 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Adopted child 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Stepchild 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
3688
99.9%
721
99.2%
395
99.7%
4804
Child, not specified 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Parent-in-law 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
2
Sibling-in law 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Biological child 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
Adopted child 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Stepchild 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
2355
99.7%
1046
100.0%
86
99.4%
919
99.7%
381
99.7%
4787
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Parent-in-law 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Sibling-in law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Biological child 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
Adopted child 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Stepchild 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
2127
99.6%
2677
99.7%
4804
Child, not specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
Parent-in-law 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
Sibling-in law 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Biological child 0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
Adopted child 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Stepchild 0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share