General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATSPAC

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. A. Space exploration program
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2435 50.5% 50.5% -.72
Too little 549 11.4% 61.9% -.14
About right 933 19.4% 81.3% .43
Too much 730 15.1% 96.4% 1.01
Don't know 167 3.5% 99.9% 3.88
No answer 6 .1% 100% 4.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.6%
318
50.5%
665
51.1%
690
50.8%
517
52.6%
219
50.5%
2409
Too little 11.5%
77
11.1%
146
11.1%
150
14.7%
150
6.0%
25
11.5%
548
About right 22.8%
152
20.6%
271
18.5%
250
17.0%
173
19.0%
79
19.4%
925
Too much 12.7%
85
14.3%
188
16.2%
219
14.8%
151
18.3%
76
15.1%
719
Don't know 5.2%
35
3.6%
48
2.7%
36
2.6%
26
4.1%
17
3.4%
162
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
750
52.3%
335
49.4%
232
52.8%
362
49.0%
96
51.1%
651
50.5%
2426
Too little 12.8%
197
12.7%
81
11.3%
53
11.1%
76
10.7%
21
9.3%
119
11.4%
547
About right 19.5%
299
20.8%
133
20.9%
98
19.5%
134
20.4%
40
17.8%
227
19.4%
931
Too much 15.0%
231
10.8%
69
14.5%
68
14.4%
99
14.8%
29
18.3%
233
15.2%
729
Don't know 3.8%
58
3.3%
21
3.8%
18
2.2%
15
4.6%
9
3.4%
43
3.4%
164
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.3%
375
50.2%
261
50.5%
886
51.8%
349
51.4%
470
50.5%
2341
Too little 12.5%
97
12.7%
66
10.5%
185
11.7%
79
12.5%
114
11.7%
541
About right 22.0%
171
18.5%
96
20.3%
356
18.4%
124
17.7%
162
19.6%
909
Too much 13.8%
107
15.8%
82
14.7%
258
15.6%
105
15.4%
141
14.9%
693
Don't know 3.3%
26
2.9%
15
3.8%
67
2.4%
16
2.8%
26
3.2%
150
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.8%
1879
50.1%
362
48.7%
194
50.5%
2435
Too little 13.0%
480
6.0%
43
6.5%
26
11.4%
549
About right 19.4%
716
16.3%
118
24.9%
99
19.4%
933
Too much 13.5%
501
23.5%
170
14.8%
59
15.1%
730
Don't know 3.3%
121
3.7%
27
4.8%
19
3.5%
167
No answer 0.1%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.0%
1203
49.4%
518
59.3%
51
50.9%
471
47.4%
181
50.5%
2424
Too little 10.2%
242
10.9%
114
8.1%
7
14.7%
136
13.1%
50
11.4%
549
About right 18.3%
432
21.6%
227
22.1%
19
19.4%
179
19.1%
73
19.4%
930
Too much 17.0%
401
14.2%
149
8.1%
7
12.4%
115
14.9%
57
15.2%
729
Don't know 3.3%
79
3.9%
41
2.3%
2
2.5%
23
5.2%
20
3.4%
165
No answer 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.2%
1070
50.8%
1365
50.5%
2435
Too little 15.0%
319
8.6%
230
11.4%
549
About right 19.3%
411
19.4%
522
19.4%
933
Too much 13.5%
287
16.5%
443
15.1%
730
Don't know 2.1%
44
4.6%
123
3.5%
167
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
5
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share