General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATHEAL

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. C. Improving and protecting the nation's health
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2435 50.5% 50.5% -.69
Too little 1478 30.7% 81.2% .16
About right 589 12.2% 93.4% 1.01
Too much 263 5.5% 98.9% 1.86
Don't know 49 1% 99.9% 6.11
No answer 6 .1% 100% 6.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.6%
318
50.5%
665
51.1%
690
50.8%
517
52.6%
219
50.5%
2409
Too little 34.4%
230
33.2%
437
30.7%
414
28.9%
294
22.1%
92
30.8%
1467
About right 13.9%
93
10.6%
140
11.1%
150
12.8%
130
16.1%
67
12.2%
580
Too much 3.0%
20
5.0%
66
5.8%
78
6.4%
65
7.0%
29
5.4%
258
Don't know 1.0%
7
0.7%
9
1.1%
15
1.1%
11
1.7%
7
1.0%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
750
52.3%
335
49.4%
232
52.8%
362
49.0%
96
51.1%
651
50.5%
2426
Too little 33.9%
521
30.3%
194
34.9%
164
27.7%
190
31.1%
61
27.2%
346
30.7%
1476
About right 10.7%
164
12.2%
78
9.4%
44
13.6%
93
12.8%
25
14.4%
183
12.2%
587
Too much 5.5%
84
3.9%
25
6.0%
28
5.1%
35
5.1%
10
6.2%
79
5.4%
261
Don't know 1.0%
15
1.3%
8
0.4%
2
0.7%
5
1.5%
3
1.1%
14
1.0%
47
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.3%
375
50.2%
261
50.5%
886
51.8%
349
51.4%
470
50.5%
2341
Too little 37.7%
293
33.5%
174
33.8%
594
27.6%
186
18.9%
173
30.6%
1420
About right 11.2%
87
11.9%
62
10.7%
188
13.5%
91
16.0%
146
12.4%
574
Too much 2.2%
17
3.7%
19
3.7%
65
6.4%
43
12.3%
112
5.5%
256
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.4%
2
1.2%
21
0.6%
4
1.3%
12
0.9%
43
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.8%
1879
50.1%
362
48.7%
194
50.5%
2435
Too little 29.0%
1074
38.2%
276
32.2%
128
30.7%
1478
About right 12.5%
463
9.7%
70
14.1%
56
12.2%
589
Too much 6.4%
237
1.4%
10
4.0%
16
5.5%
263
Don't know 1.1%
41
0.6%
4
1.0%
4
1.0%
49
No answer 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.0%
1203
49.4%
518
59.3%
51
50.9%
471
47.4%
181
50.5%
2424
Too little 29.8%
703
30.2%
317
27.9%
24
32.3%
299
34.6%
132
30.7%
1475
About right 12.1%
286
14.1%
148
8.1%
7
11.6%
107
10.5%
40
12.2%
588
Too much 6.1%
143
4.8%
50
3.5%
3
4.8%
44
6.0%
23
5.5%
263
Don't know 1.1%
25
1.1%
12
1.2%
1
0.3%
3
1.6%
6
1.0%
47
No answer 0.0%
1
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.2%
1070
50.8%
1365
50.5%
2435
Too little 28.3%
603
32.6%
875
30.7%
1478
About right 14.2%
302
10.7%
287
12.2%
589
Too much 6.4%
136
4.7%
127
5.5%
263
Don't know 0.8%
17
1.2%
32
1.0%
49
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share