General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKSLF

Are/were you self employed or do/did you work for someone else?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Self-employed
  2) Someone else
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 131 2.7% 2.7% -3.88
Self-employed 512 10.6% 13.3% -1.78
Someone else 4173 86.6% 99.9% .33
Don't know 2 0% 100% 12.93
No answer 2 0% 100% 15.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 9.7%
65
1.6%
21
1.0%
13
1.1%
11
4.3%
18
2.7%
128
Self-employed 3.7%
25
8.8%
116
13.0%
175
13.2%
134
13.2%
55
10.6%
505
Someone else 86.4%
577
89.5%
1179
86.1%
1161
85.7%
872
82.5%
343
86.6%
4132
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 3.6%
55
3.1%
20
1.5%
7
2.8%
19
2.0%
4
2.0%
26
2.7%
131
Self-employed 11.1%
170
10.9%
70
8.9%
42
11.8%
81
11.2%
22
9.9%
126
10.6%
511
Someone else 85.2%
1309
85.9%
550
89.6%
421
85.4%
586
86.7%
170
88.1%
1122
86.6%
4158
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 2.7%
21
2.5%
13
3.1%
55
2.1%
14
1.4%
13
2.5%
116
Self-employed 12.1%
94
9.2%
48
9.2%
161
9.9%
67
13.7%
125
10.7%
495
Someone else 85.1%
661
88.1%
458
87.7%
1539
88.0%
593
84.8%
775
86.8%
4026
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 2.2%
81
3.6%
26
6.0%
24
2.7%
131
Self-employed 11.7%
432
6.5%
47
8.3%
33
10.6%
512
Someone else 86.1%
3185
89.6%
647
85.7%
341
86.6%
4173
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 2.2%
51
3.3%
35
3.5%
3
3.8%
35
1.8%
7
2.7%
131
Self-employed 10.0%
237
9.8%
103
16.3%
14
9.9%
92
16.0%
61
10.6%
507
Someone else 87.8%
2072
86.7%
910
80.2%
69
86.2%
797
82.2%
314
86.7%
4162
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 1.6%
34
3.6%
97
2.7%
131
Self-employed 14.0%
299
7.9%
213
10.6%
512
Someone else 84.3%
1798
88.4%
2375
86.6%
4173
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share