General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATCITY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. D. Solving the problems of the big cities
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2435 50.5% 50.5% -.64
Too little 923 19.1% 69.7% -.09
About right 851 17.7% 87.3% .46
Too much 380 7.9% 95.2% 1
Don't know 222 4.6% 99.8% 3.74
No answer 9 .2% 100% 4.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.6%
318
50.5%
665
51.1%
690
50.8%
517
52.6%
219
50.5%
2409
Too little 20.5%
137
19.4%
256
19.5%
263
18.9%
192
15.9%
66
19.2%
914
About right 20.2%
135
18.2%
240
17.6%
238
16.4%
167
14.7%
61
17.6%
841
Too much 7.0%
47
7.7%
102
8.2%
111
8.4%
86
7.7%
32
7.9%
378
Don't know 4.5%
30
4.1%
54
3.3%
44
5.3%
54
8.7%
36
4.6%
218
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
750
52.3%
335
49.4%
232
52.8%
362
49.0%
96
51.1%
651
50.5%
2426
Too little 18.7%
287
20.2%
129
19.1%
90
20.1%
138
25.5%
50
17.7%
226
19.2%
920
About right 18.7%
288
18.0%
115
17.0%
80
17.3%
119
15.8%
31
17.0%
217
17.7%
850
Too much 8.3%
128
4.2%
27
10.4%
49
6.6%
45
6.6%
13
9.0%
115
7.8%
377
Don't know 5.1%
78
5.3%
34
4.0%
19
2.9%
20
3.1%
6
5.0%
64
4.6%
221
No answer 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.3%
375
50.2%
261
50.5%
886
51.8%
349
51.4%
470
50.5%
2341
Too little 26.9%
209
17.9%
93
19.6%
344
17.1%
115
13.8%
126
19.1%
887
About right 17.2%
134
20.8%
108
18.5%
324
17.5%
118
16.5%
151
18.0%
835
Too much 4.4%
34
6.0%
31
6.7%
118
9.2%
62
12.9%
118
7.8%
363
Don't know 3.2%
25
4.8%
25
4.4%
77
4.3%
29
5.4%
49
4.4%
205
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.8%
1879
50.1%
362
48.7%
194
50.5%
2435
Too little 17.0%
628
29.2%
211
21.1%
84
19.1%
923
About right 18.5%
685
13.4%
97
17.3%
69
17.7%
851
Too much 8.2%
305
5.7%
41
8.5%
34
7.9%
380
Don't know 5.3%
195
1.5%
11
4.0%
16
4.6%
222
No answer 0.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.0%
1203
49.4%
518
59.3%
51
50.9%
471
47.4%
181
50.5%
2424
Too little 18.9%
447
18.5%
194
18.6%
16
20.1%
186
20.4%
78
19.2%
921
About right 16.8%
397
18.9%
198
17.4%
15
18.3%
169
18.3%
70
17.7%
849
Too much 8.3%
196
9.0%
94
2.3%
2
6.2%
57
7.9%
30
7.9%
379
Don't know 4.7%
111
4.2%
44
2.3%
2
4.4%
41
6.0%
23
4.6%
221
No answer 0.3%
7
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.2%
1070
50.8%
1365
50.5%
2435
Too little 17.8%
379
20.2%
544
19.1%
923
About right 19.1%
408
16.5%
443
17.7%
851
Too much 8.4%
180
7.4%
200
7.9%
380
Don't know 4.2%
89
4.9%
133
4.6%
222
No answer 0.3%
6
0.1%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share