General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATCRIME

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. E. Halting the rising crime rate
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2435 50.5% 50.5% -.67
Too little 1335 27.7% 78.2% .12
About right 803 16.7% 94.9% .92
Too much 170 3.5% 98.4% 1.72
Don't know 74 1.5% 99.9% 5.69
No answer 3 .1% 100% 6.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.6%
318
50.5%
665
51.1%
690
50.8%
517
52.6%
219
50.5%
2409
Too little 28.7%
192
26.9%
354
27.8%
375
27.7%
282
28.4%
118
27.7%
1321
About right 18.0%
120
17.6%
232
16.2%
219
16.7%
170
12.7%
53
16.6%
794
Too much 4.0%
27
4.0%
53
3.4%
46
3.0%
31
2.9%
12
3.5%
169
Don't know 1.6%
11
1.1%
14
1.3%
18
1.7%
17
3.1%
13
1.5%
73
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
750
52.3%
335
49.4%
232
52.8%
362
49.0%
96
51.1%
651
50.5%
2426
Too little 27.9%
429
25.9%
166
29.1%
137
26.1%
179
31.6%
62
28.0%
357
27.7%
1330
About right 17.3%
266
16.7%
107
16.6%
78
17.2%
118
16.3%
32
15.9%
202
16.7%
803
Too much 4.3%
66
3.3%
21
2.8%
13
3.5%
24
2.0%
4
3.2%
41
3.5%
169
Don't know 1.6%
25
1.6%
10
2.1%
10
0.4%
3
1.0%
2
1.7%
22
1.5%
72
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.3%
375
50.2%
261
50.5%
886
51.8%
349
51.4%
470
50.5%
2341
Too little 25.5%
198
26.7%
139
29.7%
521
28.0%
189
25.9%
237
27.7%
1284
About right 21.5%
167
18.3%
95
14.9%
262
16.2%
109
16.6%
152
16.9%
785
Too much 3.3%
26
3.7%
19
3.4%
59
2.2%
15
4.6%
42
3.5%
161
Don't know 1.4%
11
1.2%
6
1.4%
25
1.8%
12
1.4%
13
1.4%
67
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.8%
1879
50.1%
362
48.7%
194
50.5%
2435
Too little 25.8%
956
36.6%
264
28.9%
115
27.7%
1335
About right 17.9%
663
9.8%
71
17.3%
69
16.7%
803
Too much 3.6%
133
2.9%
21
4.0%
16
3.5%
170
Don't know 1.8%
66
0.6%
4
1.0%
4
1.5%
74
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.0%
1203
49.4%
518
59.3%
51
50.9%
471
47.4%
181
50.5%
2424
Too little 30.2%
713
27.0%
283
18.6%
16
23.2%
215
27.7%
106
27.8%
1333
About right 14.8%
349
19.1%
200
18.6%
16
18.8%
174
16.2%
62
16.7%
801
Too much 2.5%
60
2.8%
29
3.5%
3
5.6%
52
6.8%
26
3.5%
170
Don't know 1.5%
35
1.6%
17
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
1.8%
7
1.5%
72
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.2%
1070
50.8%
1365
50.5%
2435
Too little 25.3%
540
29.6%
795
27.7%
1335
About right 18.7%
398
15.1%
405
16.7%
803
Too much 4.3%
91
2.9%
79
3.5%
170
Don't know 1.5%
31
1.6%
43
1.5%
74
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share