General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATDRUG

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. F. Dealing with drug addiction
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2435 50.5% 50.5% -.66
Too little 1282 26.6% 77.1% .08
About right 743 15.4% 92.5% .82
Too much 270 5.6% 98.1% 1.57
Don't know 85 1.8% 99.9% 5.29
No answer 5 .1% 100% 6.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.6%
318
50.5%
665
51.1%
690
50.8%
517
52.6%
219
50.5%
2409
Too little 26.2%
175
27.1%
357
25.5%
344
27.5%
280
26.9%
112
26.6%
1268
About right 18.1%
121
15.6%
206
16.7%
225
13.7%
139
11.1%
46
15.5%
737
Too much 6.1%
41
5.5%
72
5.3%
71
6.1%
62
5.0%
21
5.6%
267
Don't know 1.9%
13
1.3%
17
1.3%
17
1.9%
19
4.1%
17
1.7%
83
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
750
52.3%
335
49.4%
232
52.8%
362
49.0%
96
51.1%
651
50.5%
2426
Too little 27.5%
422
25.0%
160
25.7%
121
27.3%
187
31.1%
61
25.7%
328
26.6%
1279
About right 14.3%
220
16.7%
107
17.9%
84
14.1%
97
14.8%
29
16.0%
204
15.4%
741
Too much 7.1%
109
4.7%
30
5.3%
25
4.4%
30
5.1%
10
5.2%
66
5.6%
270
Don't know 2.1%
33
0.9%
6
1.7%
8
1.5%
10
0.0%
0
2.0%
25
1.7%
82
No answer 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.3%
375
50.2%
261
50.5%
886
51.8%
349
51.4%
470
50.5%
2341
Too little 30.2%
235
25.0%
130
28.0%
491
24.3%
164
23.2%
212
26.6%
1232
About right 14.0%
109
17.7%
92
15.0%
264
16.8%
113
16.0%
146
15.6%
724
Too much 5.5%
43
5.2%
27
4.7%
82
6.4%
43
7.1%
65
5.6%
260
Don't know 1.8%
14
1.9%
10
1.7%
29
0.7%
5
2.3%
21
1.7%
79
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.8%
1879
50.1%
362
48.7%
194
50.5%
2435
Too little 25.2%
932
33.0%
238
28.1%
112
26.6%
1282
About right 16.4%
605
11.2%
81
14.3%
57
15.4%
743
Too much 5.8%
216
4.4%
32
5.5%
22
5.6%
270
Don't know 1.7%
64
1.2%
9
3.0%
12
1.8%
85
No answer 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.0%
1203
49.4%
518
59.3%
51
50.9%
471
47.4%
181
50.5%
2424
Too little 28.1%
663
24.7%
259
18.6%
16
25.7%
238
27.2%
104
26.7%
1280
About right 14.5%
342
18.8%
197
15.1%
13
13.1%
121
17.8%
68
15.4%
741
Too much 4.8%
113
5.6%
59
4.7%
4
8.0%
74
5.2%
20
5.6%
270
Don't know 1.7%
39
1.3%
14
2.3%
2
2.1%
19
2.4%
9
1.7%
83
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.2%
1070
50.8%
1365
50.5%
2435
Too little 25.4%
541
27.6%
741
26.6%
1282
About right 15.9%
338
15.1%
405
15.4%
743
Too much 7.0%
149
4.5%
121
5.6%
270
Don't know 1.5%
32
2.0%
53
1.8%
85
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share