General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATARMS

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. I. The military, armaments, and defense
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2435 50.5% 50.5% -.78
Too little 599 12.4% 62.9% -.08
About right 939 19.5% 82.4% .63
Too much 783 16.2% 98.7% 1.34
Don't know 62 1.3% 100% 4.88
No answer 2 0% 100% 5.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.6%
318
50.5%
665
51.1%
690
50.8%
517
52.6%
219
50.5%
2409
Too little 10.6%
71
10.8%
143
12.2%
164
15.9%
162
12.5%
52
12.4%
592
About right 21.7%
145
20.0%
263
19.6%
264
16.5%
168
22.1%
92
19.5%
932
Too much 19.5%
130
17.1%
226
16.0%
216
15.4%
157
10.8%
45
16.2%
774
Don't know 0.6%
4
1.6%
21
1.1%
15
1.2%
12
1.9%
8
1.3%
60
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
750
52.3%
335
49.4%
232
52.8%
362
49.0%
96
51.1%
651
50.5%
2426
Too little 10.5%
161
10.2%
65
14.7%
69
12.2%
84
15.8%
31
14.6%
186
12.4%
596
About right 19.0%
292
20.3%
130
23.0%
108
18.2%
125
15.8%
31
19.6%
250
19.5%
936
Too much 20.4%
313
16.4%
105
12.1%
57
16.0%
110
17.9%
35
12.7%
162
16.3%
782
Don't know 1.4%
21
0.8%
5
0.9%
4
0.6%
4
1.5%
3
1.9%
24
1.3%
61
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.3%
375
50.2%
261
50.5%
886
51.8%
349
51.4%
470
50.5%
2341
Too little 5.8%
45
7.9%
41
12.4%
217
13.8%
93
19.1%
175
12.3%
571
About right 16.6%
129
19.8%
103
20.9%
366
20.0%
135
19.4%
177
19.6%
910
Too much 28.2%
219
21.7%
113
14.9%
262
13.1%
88
8.8%
80
16.4%
762
Don't know 1.2%
9
0.4%
2
1.3%
23
1.3%
9
1.3%
12
1.2%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.8%
1879
50.1%
362
48.7%
194
50.5%
2435
Too little 12.8%
474
12.2%
88
9.3%
37
12.4%
599
About right 19.7%
729
19.3%
139
17.8%
71
19.5%
939
Too much 15.5%
574
16.5%
119
22.6%
90
16.2%
783
Don't know 1.1%
42
1.9%
14
1.5%
6
1.3%
62
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.0%
1203
49.4%
518
59.3%
51
50.9%
471
47.4%
181
50.5%
2424
Too little 15.1%
356
12.3%
129
2.3%
2
6.8%
63
12.6%
48
12.5%
598
About right 19.9%
471
20.4%
214
19.8%
17
17.1%
158
19.9%
76
19.5%
936
Too much 12.4%
292
16.4%
172
16.3%
14
24.9%
230
19.1%
73
16.3%
781
Don't know 1.6%
38
1.4%
15
2.3%
2
0.3%
3
1.0%
4
1.3%
62
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.2%
1070
50.8%
1365
50.5%
2435
Too little 11.1%
237
13.5%
362
12.4%
599
About right 19.6%
418
19.4%
521
19.5%
939
Too much 18.5%
394
14.5%
389
16.2%
783
Don't know 0.6%
13
1.8%
49
1.3%
62
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share