General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATAID

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. J. Foreign aid
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2435 50.5% 50.5% -.83
Too little 188 3.9% 54.4% -.24
About right 589 12.2% 66.6% .35
Too much 1492 31% 97.6% .94
Don't know 111 2.3% 99.9% 3.87
No answer 5 .1% 100% 4.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.6%
318
50.5%
665
51.1%
690
50.8%
517
52.6%
219
50.5%
2409
Too little 6.7%
45
4.2%
55
2.9%
39
2.9%
30
4.1%
17
3.9%
186
About right 19.6%
131
13.6%
179
9.9%
133
9.3%
95
9.4%
39
12.1%
577
Too much 22.9%
153
29.1%
383
33.9%
457
35.5%
361
31.3%
130
31.1%
1484
Don't know 3.0%
20
2.7%
35
2.1%
28
1.4%
14
2.6%
11
2.3%
108
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
750
52.3%
335
49.4%
232
52.8%
362
49.0%
96
51.1%
651
50.5%
2426
Too little 3.5%
54
3.4%
22
3.4%
16
4.2%
29
4.6%
9
4.5%
57
3.9%
187
About right 12.2%
187
10.6%
68
11.1%
52
11.8%
81
16.3%
32
13.1%
167
12.2%
587
Too much 33.2%
510
30.9%
198
33.6%
158
29.0%
199
27.6%
54
29.0%
369
31.0%
1488
Don't know 2.2%
34
2.5%
16
2.6%
12
2.0%
14
2.6%
5
2.3%
29
2.3%
110
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.3%
375
50.2%
261
50.5%
886
51.8%
349
51.4%
470
50.5%
2341
Too little 6.6%
51
4.0%
21
3.8%
67
2.4%
16
2.7%
25
3.9%
180
About right 17.2%
134
15.6%
81
11.4%
200
9.9%
67
9.8%
90
12.3%
572
Too much 25.7%
200
28.3%
147
31.7%
557
33.8%
228
34.0%
311
31.1%
1443
Don't know 2.1%
16
1.5%
8
2.6%
45
2.1%
14
2.0%
18
2.2%
101
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.8%
1879
50.1%
362
48.7%
194
50.5%
2435
Too little 2.9%
106
7.9%
57
6.3%
25
3.9%
188
About right 11.5%
426
13.6%
98
16.3%
65
12.2%
589
Too much 32.9%
1216
24.2%
175
25.4%
101
31.0%
1492
Don't know 1.9%
70
4.0%
29
3.0%
12
2.3%
111
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.0%
1203
49.4%
518
59.3%
51
50.9%
471
47.4%
181
50.5%
2424
Too little 3.5%
82
4.2%
44
3.5%
3
4.2%
39
5.2%
20
3.9%
188
About right 11.4%
269
12.5%
131
15.1%
13
13.8%
128
11.8%
45
12.2%
586
Too much 32.1%
759
31.4%
329
19.8%
17
28.3%
262
31.9%
122
31.0%
1489
Don't know 2.0%
47
2.4%
25
2.3%
2
2.6%
24
3.4%
13
2.3%
111
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.2%
1070
50.8%
1365
50.5%
2435
Too little 3.9%
83
3.9%
105
3.9%
188
About right 11.6%
248
12.7%
341
12.2%
589
Too much 32.9%
701
29.4%
791
31.0%
1492
Don't know 1.4%
29
3.1%
82
2.3%
111
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share