General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATFARE

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. K. Welfare
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2435 50.5% 50.5% -.79
Too little 474 9.8% 60.4% -.14
About right 792 16.4% 76.8% .52
Too much 1036 21.5% 98.3% 1.17
Don't know 77 1.6% 99.9% 4.43
No answer 6 .1% 100% 5.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.6%
318
50.5%
665
51.1%
690
50.8%
517
52.6%
219
50.5%
2409
Too little 9.6%
64
9.6%
127
10.2%
137
9.8%
100
10.1%
42
9.9%
470
About right 18.3%
122
15.0%
198
16.7%
225
15.9%
162
18.3%
76
16.4%
783
Too much 22.5%
150
23.2%
306
20.8%
280
21.9%
223
16.8%
70
21.6%
1029
Don't know 1.8%
12
1.6%
21
1.2%
16
1.5%
15
1.9%
8
1.5%
72
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
750
52.3%
335
49.4%
232
52.8%
362
49.0%
96
51.1%
651
50.5%
2426
Too little 11.1%
170
8.6%
55
8.1%
38
10.5%
72
11.7%
23
9.1%
116
9.9%
474
About right 17.4%
268
16.6%
106
14.9%
70
16.0%
110
18.9%
37
15.7%
200
16.5%
791
Too much 20.9%
321
19.5%
125
26.2%
123
19.5%
134
18.4%
36
22.9%
292
21.5%
1031
Don't know 1.6%
25
2.7%
17
1.5%
7
1.2%
8
2.0%
4
1.1%
14
1.6%
75
No answer 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.3%
375
50.2%
261
50.5%
886
51.8%
349
51.4%
470
50.5%
2341
Too little 18.9%
147
9.2%
48
9.1%
159
6.8%
46
5.6%
51
9.7%
451
About right 18.3%
142
21.2%
110
16.9%
296
15.6%
105
12.7%
116
16.6%
769
Too much 12.9%
100
17.5%
91
21.6%
379
24.6%
166
29.3%
268
21.6%
1004
Don't know 1.4%
11
1.7%
9
1.8%
32
1.2%
8
1.0%
9
1.5%
69
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.8%
1879
50.1%
362
48.7%
194
50.5%
2435
Too little 8.4%
312
16.5%
119
10.8%
43
9.8%
474
About right 15.9%
590
16.9%
122
20.1%
80
16.4%
792
Too much 23.2%
858
14.4%
104
18.6%
74
21.5%
1036
Don't know 1.5%
56
2.1%
15
1.5%
6
1.6%
77
No answer 0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.0%
1203
49.4%
518
59.3%
51
50.9%
471
47.4%
181
50.5%
2424
Too little 10.4%
245
8.9%
93
11.6%
10
9.4%
87
9.9%
38
9.8%
473
About right 15.6%
369
16.9%
177
19.8%
17
17.2%
159
17.8%
68
16.4%
790
Too much 21.5%
508
23.1%
242
8.1%
7
20.3%
188
23.3%
89
21.5%
1034
Don't know 1.4%
34
1.7%
18
1.2%
1
1.9%
18
1.3%
5
1.6%
76
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.2%
1070
50.8%
1365
50.5%
2435
Too little 9.0%
191
10.5%
283
9.8%
474
About right 17.5%
374
15.6%
418
16.4%
792
Too much 21.9%
466
21.2%
570
21.5%
1036
Don't know 1.2%
26
1.9%
51
1.6%
77
No answer 0.2%
5
0.0%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share