General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATROAD

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. L. Highways and bridges
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 2172 45.1% 45.1% -.69
About right 2001 41.5% 86.6% .17
Too much 536 11.1% 97.7% 1.03
Don't know 110 2.3% 100% 5.33
No answer 1 0% 100% 6.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Too little 28.6%
191
39.5%
520
47.5%
641
57.0%
580
53.4%
222
45.2%
2154
About right 51.9%
347
45.6%
601
39.5%
533
35.2%
358
33.2%
138
41.5%
1977
Too much 16.9%
113
13.1%
172
11.0%
149
6.0%
61
8.9%
37
11.2%
532
Don't know 2.4%
16
1.9%
25
1.9%
26
1.9%
19
4.6%
19
2.2%
105
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Too little 48.5%
745
49.5%
317
44.9%
211
43.4%
298
44.9%
88
40.0%
509
45.1%
2168
About right 38.0%
584
40.5%
259
40.2%
189
43.7%
300
45.4%
89
44.8%
571
41.5%
1992
Too much 11.5%
176
8.0%
51
12.3%
58
10.9%
75
8.2%
16
12.5%
159
11.1%
535
Don't know 2.1%
32
2.0%
13
2.6%
12
1.9%
13
1.5%
3
2.7%
35
2.2%
108
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Too little 49.0%
381
47.7%
248
44.1%
774
46.3%
312
43.2%
395
45.5%
2110
About right 37.5%
291
40.0%
208
43.3%
760
39.8%
268
44.5%
407
41.7%
1934
Too much 11.5%
89
11.0%
57
11.0%
193
11.0%
74
9.6%
88
10.8%
501
Don't know 2.1%
16
1.3%
7
1.6%
28
3.0%
20
2.6%
24
2.0%
95
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 47.6%
1763
40.0%
289
30.2%
120
45.1%
2172
About right 40.8%
1509
39.2%
283
52.5%
209
41.5%
2001
Too much 9.1%
338
18.8%
136
15.6%
62
11.1%
536
Don't know 2.4%
90
1.8%
13
1.8%
7
2.3%
110
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 46.1%
1089
39.4%
413
60.5%
52
51.1%
473
37.2%
142
45.2%
2169
About right 40.7%
960
47.0%
493
29.1%
25
35.8%
331
48.2%
184
41.5%
1993
Too much 11.0%
260
11.5%
121
8.1%
7
11.1%
103
10.7%
41
11.1%
532
Don't know 2.2%
52
2.1%
22
2.3%
2
1.9%
18
3.9%
15
2.3%
109
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 53.5%
1140
38.4%
1032
45.1%
2172
About right 37.2%
793
44.9%
1208
41.5%
2001
Too much 8.2%
175
13.4%
361
11.1%
536
Don't know 1.1%
24
3.2%
86
2.3%
110
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share