General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATSOC

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. M. Social Security
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 2648 54.9% 54.9% -.53
About right 1663 34.5% 89.4% .16
Too much 302 6.3% 95.7% .84
Don't know 198 4.1% 99.8% 4.27
No answer 9 .2% 100% 4.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Too little 50.4%
337
59.3%
781
61.6%
831
50.7%
516
38.5%
160
55.0%
2625
About right 31.3%
209
28.5%
375
30.4%
410
42.3%
431
52.9%
220
34.5%
1645
Too much 12.1%
81
7.1%
93
4.7%
64
4.2%
43
4.3%
18
6.3%
299
Don't know 5.8%
39
5.1%
67
3.0%
41
2.7%
27
4.1%
17
4.0%
191
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Too little 54.2%
833
57.0%
365
58.7%
276
54.1%
371
51.5%
101
54.6%
695
55.0%
2641
About right 33.9%
521
32.5%
208
31.5%
148
36.9%
253
38.8%
76
35.5%
452
34.5%
1658
Too much 6.7%
103
6.3%
40
6.2%
29
5.2%
36
7.1%
14
6.0%
76
6.2%
298
Don't know 5.0%
77
3.9%
25
3.4%
16
3.6%
25
2.6%
5
3.9%
50
4.1%
198
No answer 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Too little 55.5%
431
53.5%
278
62.2%
1091
51.0%
344
45.1%
412
55.1%
2556
About right 36.6%
284
38.3%
199
30.0%
526
36.9%
249
39.3%
359
34.8%
1617
Too much 3.9%
30
5.8%
30
4.7%
83
7.6%
51
10.6%
97
6.3%
291
Don't know 3.9%
30
2.5%
13
3.0%
53
4.5%
30
4.8%
44
3.7%
170
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 52.0%
1924
73.4%
530
48.7%
194
54.9%
2648
About right 36.8%
1363
20.9%
151
37.4%
149
34.5%
1663
Too much 7.1%
261
2.1%
15
6.5%
26
6.3%
302
Don't know 4.0%
147
3.3%
24
6.8%
27
4.1%
198
No answer 0.1%
5
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 57.3%
1354
53.4%
560
43.0%
37
50.3%
465
58.1%
222
54.9%
2638
About right 33.8%
797
36.1%
379
44.2%
38
36.4%
337
28.3%
108
34.5%
1659
Too much 5.4%
128
5.9%
62
7.0%
6
8.2%
76
7.6%
29
6.3%
301
Don't know 3.3%
79
4.5%
47
5.8%
5
4.9%
45
5.8%
22
4.1%
198
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 49.8%
1061
59.0%
1587
54.9%
2648
About right 38.6%
823
31.3%
840
34.5%
1663
Too much 7.8%
167
5.0%
135
6.3%
302
Don't know 3.5%
75
4.6%
123
4.1%
198
No answer 0.3%
6
0.1%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share