General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKGOVT

Are/were you employed by the federal, state or local government or by a private employer (including non-profit organizations)?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Government
  2) Private employer
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 128 2.7% 2.7% -1.85
Government 916 19% 21.7% -.86
Private employer 3687 76.5% 98.2% .12
Don't know 60 1.2% 99.4% 6.05
No answer 29 .6% 100% 7.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 9.4%
63
1.5%
20
1.0%
13
1.1%
11
4.3%
18
2.6%
125
Government 10.6%
71
15.9%
209
19.2%
259
25.8%
263
25.5%
106
19.0%
908
Private employer 78.3%
523
81.0%
1067
77.7%
1048
71.7%
730
67.8%
282
76.5%
3650
Don't know 1.0%
7
1.1%
15
1.6%
21
0.9%
9
1.7%
7
1.2%
59
No answer 0.6%
4
0.5%
7
0.6%
8
0.5%
5
0.7%
3
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 3.6%
55
3.0%
19
1.5%
7
2.8%
19
2.0%
4
1.9%
24
2.7%
128
Government 15.7%
241
17.5%
112
19.6%
92
20.8%
143
24.5%
48
21.7%
276
19.0%
912
Private employer 79.1%
1216
78.1%
500
76.6%
360
74.3%
510
70.9%
139
74.6%
950
76.5%
3675
Don't know 1.1%
17
0.9%
6
1.7%
8
1.5%
10
1.5%
3
1.3%
16
1.2%
60
No answer 0.5%
8
0.5%
3
0.6%
3
0.6%
4
1.0%
2
0.6%
8
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 2.6%
20
2.5%
13
3.1%
54
2.1%
14
1.3%
12
2.4%
113
Government 22.9%
178
20.0%
104
17.3%
303
20.3%
137
18.5%
169
19.2%
891
Private employer 72.2%
561
76.0%
395
78.2%
1372
75.5%
509
78.2%
715
76.6%
3552
Don't know 1.3%
10
1.3%
7
1.1%
20
1.5%
10
1.1%
10
1.2%
57
No answer 1.0%
8
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.6%
4
0.9%
8
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 2.1%
79
3.6%
26
5.8%
23
2.7%
128
Government 18.2%
675
25.1%
181
15.1%
60
19.0%
916
Private employer 77.7%
2874
69.8%
504
77.6%
309
76.5%
3687
Don't know 1.3%
48
1.2%
9
0.8%
3
1.2%
60
No answer 0.6%
24
0.3%
2
0.8%
3
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 2.1%
49
3.2%
34
3.5%
3
3.8%
35
1.8%
7
2.7%
128
Government 21.3%
504
17.8%
187
20.9%
18
15.7%
145
15.2%
58
19.0%
912
Private employer 74.8%
1765
77.1%
809
72.1%
62
79.0%
731
80.6%
308
76.5%
3675
Don't know 1.2%
29
1.1%
12
2.3%
2
1.1%
10
1.8%
7
1.2%
60
No answer 0.6%
14
0.7%
7
1.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.5%
2
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 1.5%
33
3.5%
95
2.7%
128
Government 16.6%
353
20.9%
563
19.0%
916
Private employer 80.2%
1709
73.6%
1978
76.5%
3687
Don't know 1.0%
21
1.5%
39
1.2%
60
No answer 0.8%
16
0.5%
13
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share