General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATMASS

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. N. Mass transportation
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1839 38.2% 38.2% -.66
About right 2180 45.2% 83.4% -.06
Too much 490 10.2% 93.5% .53
Don't know 305 6.3% 99.9% 3.51
No answer 6 .1% 100% 4.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Too little 32.9%
220
37.4%
493
39.6%
534
41.6%
423
37.0%
154
38.2%
1824
About right 52.4%
350
47.6%
628
44.1%
595
41.4%
421
38.5%
160
45.2%
2154
Too much 7.9%
53
8.9%
117
11.6%
156
11.1%
113
11.3%
47
10.2%
486
Don't know 6.6%
44
6.0%
79
4.6%
62
5.8%
59
13.2%
55
6.3%
299
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Too little 40.6%
624
43.1%
276
36.8%
173
38.6%
265
35.7%
70
33.5%
427
38.2%
1835
About right 42.9%
660
44.8%
287
47.9%
225
45.2%
310
47.4%
93
46.9%
598
45.2%
2173
Too much 10.0%
154
7.2%
46
10.4%
49
10.6%
73
11.2%
22
11.3%
144
10.2%
488
Don't know 6.4%
98
4.8%
31
4.7%
22
5.5%
38
5.6%
11
8.1%
103
6.3%
303
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Too little 54.8%
426
45.6%
237
36.3%
637
37.4%
252
26.5%
242
38.7%
1794
About right 36.2%
281
44.6%
232
48.4%
850
45.1%
304
48.0%
439
45.4%
2106
Too much 5.7%
44
5.8%
30
8.9%
156
11.0%
74
17.8%
163
10.1%
467
Don't know 3.3%
26
4.0%
21
6.2%
109
6.4%
43
7.5%
69
5.8%
268
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 38.0%
1407
41.4%
299
33.4%
133
38.2%
1839
About right 44.9%
1660
43.6%
315
51.5%
205
45.2%
2180
Too much 10.1%
374
10.7%
77
9.8%
39
10.2%
490
Don't know 6.9%
254
4.2%
30
5.3%
21
6.3%
305
No answer 0.1%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 34.3%
810
34.6%
363
54.7%
47
49.6%
459
40.3%
154
38.2%
1833
About right 46.0%
1087
52.0%
546
34.9%
30
37.5%
347
43.5%
166
45.3%
2176
Too much 12.1%
286
8.3%
87
5.8%
5
8.3%
77
8.4%
32
10.1%
487
Don't know 7.4%
174
5.0%
52
4.7%
4
4.5%
42
7.9%
30
6.3%
302
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 42.7%
911
34.5%
928
38.2%
1839
About right 41.8%
892
47.9%
1288
45.2%
2180
Too much 11.3%
241
9.3%
249
10.2%
490
Don't know 4.1%
87
8.1%
218
6.3%
305
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
5
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share