General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATPARK

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. O. Parks and recreation
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1497 31.1% 31.1% -.81
About right 2923 60.6% 91.7% .1
Too much 284 5.9% 97.6% 1
Don't know 114 2.4% 100% 5.51
No answer 2 0% 100% 6.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Too little 35.0%
234
33.2%
438
33.0%
445
27.5%
280
20.2%
84
31.1%
1481
About right 58.5%
391
59.9%
789
59.2%
798
63.8%
649
63.9%
266
60.7%
2893
Too much 4.2%
28
5.2%
69
6.4%
86
6.3%
64
8.2%
34
5.9%
281
Don't know 2.1%
14
1.6%
21
1.5%
20
2.5%
25
7.7%
32
2.3%
112
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Too little 34.5%
530
30.5%
195
32.6%
153
29.2%
200
31.1%
61
27.8%
354
31.1%
1493
About right 57.2%
879
63.4%
406
57.2%
269
64.6%
443
60.2%
118
62.6%
798
60.6%
2913
Too much 5.4%
83
4.1%
26
8.7%
41
5.0%
34
7.1%
14
6.6%
84
5.9%
282
Don't know 2.9%
44
2.0%
13
1.5%
7
1.3%
9
1.5%
3
3.0%
38
2.4%
114
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Too little 39.1%
304
35.2%
183
31.6%
554
27.7%
187
22.0%
201
30.8%
1429
About right 55.5%
431
58.7%
305
61.4%
1078
64.1%
432
65.1%
595
61.2%
2841
Too much 2.8%
22
5.0%
26
5.1%
90
6.7%
45
9.6%
88
5.8%
271
Don't know 2.6%
20
1.0%
5
1.9%
33
1.5%
10
3.3%
30
2.1%
98
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 28.6%
1058
41.8%
302
34.4%
137
31.1%
1497
About right 63.0%
2331
50.3%
363
57.5%
229
60.6%
2923
Too much 5.8%
214
6.2%
45
6.3%
25
5.9%
284
Don't know 2.6%
96
1.5%
11
1.8%
7
2.4%
114
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 28.5%
672
30.0%
315
34.9%
30
38.8%
359
30.4%
116
31.1%
1492
About right 62.1%
1466
63.3%
664
60.5%
52
53.9%
499
60.5%
231
60.6%
2912
Too much 7.1%
168
5.0%
52
1.2%
1
4.1%
38
6.5%
25
5.9%
284
Don't know 2.3%
55
1.7%
18
3.5%
3
3.0%
28
2.6%
10
2.4%
114
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 32.0%
682
30.3%
815
31.1%
1497
About right 60.4%
1288
60.8%
1635
60.6%
2923
Too much 6.2%
132
5.7%
152
5.9%
284
Don't know 1.4%
29
3.2%
85
2.4%
114
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share