General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATCHLD

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. P. Assistance for childcare
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 2161 44.8% 44.8% -.6
About right 1897 39.4% 84.2% -.04
Too much 416 8.6% 92.8% .52
Don't know 333 6.9% 99.7% 3.34
No answer 13 .3% 100% 3.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Too little 49.9%
333
47.1%
621
48.2%
650
39.4%
401
32.5%
135
44.9%
2140
About right 38.3%
256
39.2%
517
38.0%
512
41.7%
424
41.1%
171
39.4%
1880
Too much 6.0%
40
7.4%
97
8.7%
117
10.9%
111
11.5%
48
8.7%
413
Don't know 5.7%
38
6.1%
80
5.0%
67
7.6%
77
14.7%
61
6.8%
323
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Too little 45.7%
703
46.7%
299
44.7%
210
47.1%
323
46.4%
91
41.7%
531
44.9%
2157
About right 37.9%
582
40.3%
258
39.6%
186
40.4%
277
42.9%
84
39.5%
503
39.4%
1890
Too much 7.2%
110
7.0%
45
8.7%
41
7.1%
49
7.1%
14
12.1%
154
8.6%
413
Don't know 8.8%
136
5.9%
38
6.4%
30
5.4%
37
3.6%
7
6.5%
83
6.9%
331
No answer 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Too little 55.9%
434
50.4%
262
47.3%
830
39.8%
268
30.4%
278
44.7%
2072
About right 33.8%
263
39.4%
205
39.9%
700
43.8%
295
42.1%
385
39.8%
1848
Too much 3.3%
26
5.0%
26
6.4%
112
9.6%
65
18.9%
173
8.7%
402
Don't know 6.9%
54
5.0%
26
6.2%
108
6.7%
45
8.0%
73
6.6%
306
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 40.5%
1499
66.6%
481
45.5%
181
44.8%
2161
About right 41.6%
1539
28.0%
202
39.2%
156
39.4%
1897
Too much 9.8%
362
3.7%
27
6.8%
27
8.6%
416
Don't know 7.8%
289
1.5%
11
8.3%
33
6.9%
333
No answer 0.3%
11
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 44.4%
1048
41.4%
434
47.7%
41
49.0%
453
46.6%
178
44.8%
2154
About right 39.2%
926
43.2%
453
41.9%
36
35.6%
329
38.5%
147
39.4%
1891
Too much 10.2%
241
7.5%
79
4.7%
4
7.1%
66
6.8%
26
8.7%
416
Don't know 6.0%
141
7.5%
79
5.8%
5
8.0%
74
8.1%
31
6.9%
330
No answer 0.2%
5
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 41.3%
880
47.7%
1281
44.8%
2161
About right 40.9%
871
38.2%
1026
39.4%
1897
Too much 9.9%
212
7.6%
204
8.6%
416
Don't know 7.6%
162
6.4%
171
6.9%
333
No answer 0.3%
7
0.2%
6
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share