General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATSCI

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. Q. Supporting scientific research
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1781 37% 37% -.68
About right 2168 45% 81.9% -.08
Too much 560 11.6% 93.5% .52
Don't know 306 6.3% 99.9% 3.5
No answer 5 .1% 100% 4.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Too little 36.5%
244
36.0%
474
35.5%
479
42.3%
431
33.9%
141
37.1%
1769
About right 45.5%
304
44.8%
591
47.2%
637
41.0%
417
46.6%
194
44.9%
2143
Too much 10.6%
71
12.5%
165
12.0%
162
11.6%
118
9.4%
39
11.6%
555
Don't know 7.0%
47
6.7%
88
5.0%
68
5.1%
52
10.1%
42
6.2%
297
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Too little 41.2%
633
40.6%
260
36.4%
171
37.8%
259
30.1%
59
31.2%
398
37.1%
1780
About right 40.9%
629
45.6%
292
44.9%
211
46.1%
316
50.0%
98
48.0%
611
44.9%
2157
Too much 11.1%
171
8.1%
52
12.3%
58
10.5%
72
14.3%
28
14.0%
178
11.6%
559
Don't know 6.6%
102
5.6%
36
6.4%
30
5.5%
38
5.6%
11
6.8%
86
6.3%
303
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Too little 45.8%
356
42.9%
223
36.5%
641
34.7%
234
30.3%
277
37.3%
1731
About right 39.4%
306
42.9%
223
45.5%
798
49.3%
332
48.7%
445
45.3%
2104
Too much 9.9%
77
8.5%
44
11.1%
195
10.7%
72
16.2%
148
11.6%
536
Don't know 4.8%
37
5.6%
29
6.8%
120
5.3%
36
4.8%
44
5.7%
266
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 37.9%
1403
32.0%
231
36.9%
147
37.0%
1781
About right 45.3%
1675
44.2%
319
43.7%
174
45.0%
2168
Too much 10.2%
379
18.7%
135
11.6%
46
11.6%
560
Don't know 6.5%
241
4.8%
35
7.5%
30
6.3%
306
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 33.5%
792
35.1%
368
51.2%
44
46.4%
429
37.4%
143
37.0%
1776
About right 46.5%
1097
47.2%
495
36.0%
31
38.6%
357
47.9%
183
45.0%
2163
Too much 13.8%
326
10.2%
107
4.7%
4
8.9%
82
9.9%
38
11.6%
557
Don't know 6.1%
143
7.5%
79
8.1%
7
6.1%
56
4.7%
18
6.3%
303
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 41.9%
893
33.0%
888
37.0%
1781
About right 43.3%
924
46.3%
1244
45.0%
2168
Too much 10.5%
224
12.5%
336
11.6%
560
Don't know 4.2%
90
8.0%
216
6.3%
306
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share