General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATENRGY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. R. Developing alternate energy sources
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2846 59% 59% -.56
Too little 1176 24.4% 83.4% .2
About right 511 10.6% 94% .96
Too much 194 4% 98.1% 1.72
Don't know 92 1.9% 100% 5.52
No answer 1 0% 100% 6.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.4%
337
57.5%
758
61.2%
826
62.4%
635
58.7%
244
58.7%
2800
Too little 28.1%
188
25.3%
333
24.0%
324
22.9%
233
22.6%
94
24.6%
1172
About right 16.0%
107
11.3%
149
9.4%
127
8.2%
83
10.6%
44
10.7%
510
Too much 2.7%
18
3.7%
49
4.1%
55
5.4%
55
4.1%
17
4.1%
194
Don't know 2.7%
18
2.2%
29
1.2%
16
1.2%
12
4.1%
17
1.9%
92
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
930
58.8%
376
59.4%
279
56.1%
385
57.7%
113
59.2%
754
59.1%
2837
Too little 24.7%
379
28.0%
179
24.5%
115
26.8%
184
23.0%
45
21.3%
271
24.4%
1173
About right 9.6%
148
10.0%
64
10.4%
49
10.8%
74
13.3%
26
11.6%
148
10.6%
509
Too much 3.6%
55
1.7%
11
4.3%
20
4.5%
31
4.1%
8
5.3%
68
4.0%
193
Don't know 1.6%
24
1.6%
10
1.5%
7
1.7%
12
2.0%
4
2.6%
33
1.9%
90
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.2%
452
60.0%
312
59.4%
1042
60.2%
406
60.6%
554
59.6%
2766
Too little 29.2%
227
26.7%
139
25.1%
441
22.7%
153
18.4%
168
24.3%
1128
About right 9.9%
77
9.4%
49
11.3%
198
10.4%
70
10.1%
92
10.5%
486
Too much 1.4%
11
2.5%
13
2.4%
42
4.6%
31
9.3%
85
3.9%
182
Don't know 1.3%
10
1.3%
7
1.8%
31
2.1%
14
1.6%
15
1.7%
77
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.1%
2223
58.3%
421
50.8%
202
59.0%
2846
Too little 24.4%
902
23.0%
166
27.1%
108
24.4%
1176
About right 9.6%
356
12.6%
91
16.1%
64
10.6%
511
Too much 4.2%
154
3.3%
24
4.0%
16
4.0%
194
Don't know 1.7%
64
2.8%
20
2.0%
8
1.9%
92
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.2%
1445
57.7%
605
67.4%
58
58.2%
538
49.7%
190
59.0%
2836
Too little 22.2%
525
23.9%
251
23.3%
20
28.9%
267
29.3%
112
24.5%
1175
About right 10.0%
237
12.9%
135
9.3%
8
8.9%
82
12.3%
47
10.6%
509
Too much 4.6%
108
3.4%
36
0.0%
0
2.5%
23
6.5%
25
4.0%
192
Don't know 1.9%
45
2.1%
22
0.0%
0
1.6%
15
2.1%
8
1.9%
90
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
1246
59.5%
1600
59.0%
2846
Too little 26.4%
562
22.8%
614
24.4%
1176
About right 10.4%
221
10.8%
290
10.6%
511
Too much 4.0%
86
4.0%
108
4.0%
194
Don't know 0.8%
17
2.8%
75
1.9%
92
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share