General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATSPACY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. A. Space exploration
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2385 49.5% 49.5% -.73
Too little 551 11.4% 60.9% -.15
About right 991 20.6% 81.5% .43
Too much 721 15% 96.4% 1.01
Don't know 169 3.5% 99.9% 3.9
No answer 3 .1% 100% 4.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.4%
350
49.5%
653
48.9%
659
49.2%
501
47.4%
197
49.5%
2360
Too little 10.6%
71
11.5%
151
10.5%
142
13.1%
133
12.0%
50
11.5%
547
About right 20.2%
135
21.7%
286
20.5%
277
21.2%
216
16.6%
69
20.6%
983
Too much 11.2%
75
13.3%
175
17.5%
236
14.3%
146
19.5%
81
15.0%
713
Don't know 5.4%
36
3.9%
51
2.6%
35
2.2%
22
4.6%
19
3.4%
163
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
787
47.7%
305
50.6%
238
47.2%
324
51.0%
100
48.9%
623
49.5%
2377
Too little 13.7%
210
11.9%
76
11.1%
52
11.4%
78
9.7%
19
8.9%
113
11.4%
548
About right 18.0%
277
22.5%
144
21.3%
100
24.8%
170
20.4%
40
20.3%
259
20.6%
990
Too much 13.1%
202
14.7%
94
13.2%
62
14.0%
96
15.8%
31
18.4%
234
15.0%
719
Don't know 3.9%
60
3.3%
21
3.6%
17
2.6%
18
3.1%
6
3.5%
45
3.5%
167
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.7%
402
49.8%
259
49.5%
869
48.2%
325
48.6%
444
49.5%
2299
Too little 12.2%
95
10.6%
55
10.7%
187
11.7%
79
13.6%
124
11.6%
540
About right 20.6%
160
23.5%
122
20.2%
355
19.4%
131
21.2%
194
20.7%
962
Too much 12.9%
100
13.7%
71
16.1%
283
16.3%
110
14.2%
130
15.0%
694
Don't know 2.6%
20
2.3%
12
3.4%
60
4.3%
29
2.4%
22
3.1%
143
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
1821
49.9%
360
51.3%
204
49.5%
2385
Too little 12.9%
477
5.4%
39
8.8%
35
11.4%
551
About right 21.0%
776
19.4%
140
18.8%
75
20.6%
991
Too much 13.6%
505
21.3%
154
15.6%
62
15.0%
721
Don't know 3.2%
120
3.7%
27
5.5%
22
3.5%
169
No answer 0.0%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.0%
1158
50.6%
531
40.7%
35
49.1%
454
52.6%
201
49.5%
2379
Too little 10.6%
251
9.8%
103
16.3%
14
15.8%
146
8.9%
34
11.4%
548
About right 21.1%
498
20.4%
214
24.4%
21
19.8%
183
18.8%
72
20.6%
988
Too much 16.5%
390
14.9%
156
15.1%
13
12.1%
112
12.3%
47
14.9%
718
Don't know 2.7%
63
4.3%
45
3.5%
3
3.1%
29
7.3%
28
3.5%
168
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.8%
1062
49.2%
1323
49.5%
2385
Too little 14.2%
302
9.3%
249
11.4%
551
About right 20.9%
446
20.3%
545
20.6%
991
Too much 13.1%
280
16.4%
441
15.0%
721
Don't know 1.9%
41
4.8%
128
3.5%
169
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share