General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATENVIY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. B. The environment
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2385 49.5% 49.5% -.67
Too little 1387 28.8% 78.3% .09
About right 687 14.3% 92.5% .85
Too much 276 5.7% 98.2% 1.61
Don't know 82 1.7% 99.9% 5.41
No answer 3 .1% 100% 6.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.4%
350
49.5%
653
48.9%
659
49.2%
501
47.4%
197
49.5%
2360
Too little 32.0%
214
29.2%
385
32.2%
434
25.2%
257
20.0%
83
28.8%
1373
About right 10.9%
73
15.4%
203
12.6%
170
15.7%
160
17.5%
73
14.2%
679
Too much 3.4%
23
3.8%
50
5.3%
71
8.7%
89
10.3%
43
5.8%
276
Don't know 1.0%
7
2.0%
26
1.0%
14
1.1%
11
4.8%
20
1.6%
78
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
787
47.7%
305
50.6%
238
47.2%
324
51.0%
100
48.9%
623
49.5%
2377
Too little 30.8%
474
33.4%
214
27.9%
131
29.6%
203
23.5%
46
24.8%
316
28.8%
1384
About right 11.7%
180
13.4%
86
15.3%
72
16.6%
114
17.9%
35
15.5%
197
14.2%
684
Too much 3.9%
60
4.5%
29
4.9%
23
5.4%
37
6.1%
12
8.9%
114
5.7%
275
Don't know 2.2%
34
0.9%
6
1.3%
6
1.2%
8
1.5%
3
1.9%
24
1.7%
81
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.7%
402
49.8%
259
49.5%
869
48.2%
325
48.6%
444
49.5%
2299
Too little 36.2%
281
36.3%
189
30.4%
533
28.0%
189
17.4%
159
29.1%
1351
About right 9.3%
72
11.0%
57
14.9%
261
16.3%
110
17.9%
164
14.3%
664
Too much 1.9%
15
1.9%
10
3.5%
61
5.9%
40
14.7%
134
5.6%
260
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.8%
4
1.7%
30
1.5%
10
1.4%
13
1.4%
64
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
1821
49.9%
360
51.3%
204
49.5%
2385
Too little 28.3%
1047
31.6%
228
28.1%
112
28.8%
1387
About right 14.4%
533
13.3%
96
14.6%
58
14.3%
687
Too much 6.4%
235
4.2%
30
2.8%
11
5.7%
276
Don't know 1.7%
62
1.0%
7
3.3%
13
1.7%
82
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.0%
1158
50.6%
531
40.7%
35
49.1%
454
52.6%
201
49.5%
2379
Too little 27.4%
647
27.8%
292
37.2%
32
34.4%
318
24.6%
94
28.8%
1383
About right 15.6%
369
13.7%
144
15.1%
13
11.0%
102
14.7%
56
14.2%
684
Too much 6.6%
156
5.8%
61
5.8%
5
3.2%
30
5.8%
22
5.7%
274
Don't know 1.3%
30
2.0%
21
1.2%
1
2.2%
20
2.4%
9
1.7%
81
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.8%
1062
49.2%
1323
49.5%
2385
Too little 27.2%
580
30.0%
807
28.8%
1387
About right 15.1%
322
13.6%
365
14.3%
687
Too much 6.7%
143
4.9%
133
5.7%
276
Don't know 1.1%
24
2.2%
58
1.7%
82
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share