General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATHEALY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. C. Health
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2385 49.5% 49.5% -.69
Too little 1468 30.5% 79.9% .11
About right 521 10.8% 90.7% .91
Too much 382 7.9% 98.7% 1.71
Don't know 63 1.3% 100% 5.72
No answer 1 0% 100% 6.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.4%
350
49.5%
653
48.9%
659
49.2%
501
47.4%
197
49.5%
2360
Too little 27.1%
181
32.0%
422
35.1%
473
27.7%
282
22.6%
94
30.4%
1452
About right 12.1%
81
9.0%
118
9.0%
121
12.2%
124
16.8%
70
10.8%
514
Too much 7.2%
48
8.0%
106
6.3%
85
10.1%
103
9.4%
39
8.0%
381
Don't know 1.0%
7
1.4%
19
0.8%
11
0.8%
8
3.8%
16
1.3%
61
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
787
47.7%
305
50.6%
238
47.2%
324
51.0%
100
48.9%
623
49.5%
2377
Too little 31.4%
482
34.7%
222
28.3%
133
30.9%
212
27.0%
53
28.3%
360
30.4%
1462
About right 8.8%
136
10.6%
68
10.9%
51
12.5%
86
11.2%
22
12.3%
157
10.8%
520
Too much 7.0%
107
6.3%
40
8.9%
42
8.0%
55
8.2%
16
9.5%
121
7.9%
381
Don't know 1.6%
25
0.8%
5
1.3%
6
1.3%
9
2.6%
5
1.0%
13
1.3%
63
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.7%
402
49.8%
259
49.5%
869
48.2%
325
48.6%
444
49.5%
2299
Too little 33.7%
262
37.3%
194
32.9%
578
26.3%
177
22.1%
202
30.5%
1413
About right 8.5%
66
8.1%
42
10.4%
183
14.5%
98
12.3%
112
10.8%
501
Too much 5.4%
42
4.2%
22
5.9%
103
10.1%
68
15.4%
141
8.1%
376
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.6%
3
1.3%
22
0.9%
6
1.6%
15
1.1%
51
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
1821
49.9%
360
51.3%
204
49.5%
2385
Too little 28.7%
1062
39.9%
288
29.6%
118
30.5%
1468
About right 11.4%
421
7.1%
51
12.3%
49
10.8%
521
Too much 9.2%
340
2.8%
20
5.5%
22
7.9%
382
Don't know 1.5%
56
0.3%
2
1.3%
5
1.3%
63
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.0%
1158
50.6%
531
40.7%
35
49.1%
454
52.6%
201
49.5%
2379
Too little 30.6%
722
29.4%
308
33.7%
29
31.5%
291
28.5%
109
30.4%
1459
About right 10.6%
251
12.9%
135
11.6%
10
10.2%
94
8.1%
31
10.8%
521
Too much 8.4%
199
6.2%
65
11.6%
10
7.8%
72
9.2%
35
7.9%
381
Don't know 1.3%
31
1.0%
10
2.3%
2
1.5%
14
1.6%
6
1.3%
63
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.8%
1062
49.2%
1323
49.5%
2385
Too little 27.7%
591
32.6%
877
30.5%
1468
About right 12.7%
270
9.3%
251
10.8%
521
Too much 8.8%
187
7.3%
195
7.9%
382
Don't know 1.0%
22
1.5%
41
1.3%
63
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share