General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATCITYY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. D. Assistance to big cities
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2385 49.5% 49.5% -.71
Too little 387 8% 57.5% -.24
About right 915 19% 76.5% .23
Too much 807 16.7% 93.2% .71
Don't know 316 6.6% 99.8% 3.08
No answer 10 .2% 100% 3.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.4%
350
49.5%
653
48.9%
659
49.2%
501
47.4%
197
49.5%
2360
Too little 6.7%
45
7.7%
102
9.3%
125
8.2%
83
6.7%
28
8.0%
383
About right 23.2%
155
20.7%
273
18.5%
250
16.5%
168
14.7%
61
19.0%
907
Too much 13.0%
87
15.5%
204
17.6%
237
19.0%
193
19.0%
79
16.8%
800
Don't know 4.2%
28
6.4%
84
5.6%
76
7.0%
71
12.0%
50
6.5%
309
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
787
47.7%
305
50.6%
238
47.2%
324
51.0%
100
48.9%
623
49.5%
2377
Too little 7.5%
115
8.0%
51
8.7%
41
8.7%
60
10.7%
21
7.7%
98
8.0%
386
About right 19.0%
292
21.7%
139
20.2%
95
21.6%
148
15.8%
31
16.2%
207
19.0%
912
Too much 14.8%
227
16.7%
107
15.3%
72
16.9%
116
16.3%
32
19.6%
250
16.7%
804
Don't know 7.2%
110
5.9%
38
5.1%
24
5.4%
37
6.1%
12
7.4%
94
6.6%
315
No answer 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.7%
402
49.8%
259
49.5%
869
48.2%
325
48.6%
444
49.5%
2299
Too little 11.5%
89
10.8%
56
7.5%
132
6.8%
46
5.5%
50
8.0%
373
About right 21.5%
167
23.1%
120
19.8%
347
18.1%
122
15.4%
141
19.3%
897
Too much 8.6%
67
11.3%
59
16.5%
289
21.5%
145
24.3%
222
16.9%
782
Don't know 6.4%
50
4.6%
24
6.6%
116
5.0%
34
6.2%
57
6.1%
281
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
1821
49.9%
360
51.3%
204
49.5%
2385
Too little 6.5%
241
14.7%
106
10.1%
40
8.0%
387
About right 18.7%
692
19.0%
137
21.6%
86
19.0%
915
Too much 18.3%
677
12.5%
90
10.1%
40
16.7%
807
Don't know 7.1%
262
3.9%
28
6.5%
26
6.6%
316
No answer 0.2%
7
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.0%
1158
50.6%
531
40.7%
35
49.1%
454
52.6%
201
49.5%
2379
Too little 6.9%
164
8.4%
88
19.8%
17
9.4%
87
7.9%
30
8.0%
386
About right 18.2%
430
18.8%
197
16.3%
14
20.6%
191
20.9%
80
19.0%
912
Too much 19.2%
454
15.6%
164
11.6%
10
13.4%
124
13.4%
51
16.7%
803
Don't know 6.4%
152
6.3%
66
11.6%
10
7.2%
67
5.2%
20
6.6%
315
No answer 0.1%
3
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.8%
1062
49.2%
1323
49.5%
2385
Too little 8.2%
175
7.9%
212
8.0%
387
About right 18.6%
396
19.3%
519
19.0%
915
Too much 18.6%
397
15.3%
410
16.7%
807
Don't know 4.6%
99
8.1%
217
6.6%
316
No answer 0.1%
3
0.3%
7
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share